Springfield High School 
Hall of Fame

    

Athletic Hall of Fame Nomination

 

*Deceased
**Inducted as part of a team
***Inducted as part of a team and as an individual

Name

Year

Sport

1941 Six Man Football Team 2006  
1930 Baseball Team 2006  
*Harry Meyers 2006 Player/Coach
*Frank Percic 2006 Player/Coach
*Armin Riesen 2006 Football
*John Sznajkart Sr. 2006 Basketball
Danielle Carson 2006 Basketball
*Marian Cyrus 2006 Contributor
John DiRenzo Sr. 2006 Coach
Budd Gallatin 2006 Contributor
Richard Goist 2006 Football
John Kennedy 2006 Basketball
*Leigh Klingensmith 2006 Coach
Sue Latess 2006 Coach
Joe Molaskey 2006 FB/track
David Ohlin 2006 Basketball
Frank Parks 2006 Track
Liz Sedlar 2006 Basketball
Dick Smith 2006 Multi-Sport
Ron Sonedecker 2006 Basketball
     
*Richard Bloomingdale 2007 Multi-Sport
*Ed Mason 2007 Multi-Sport
*Ted Messemer Jr. 2007 Track
*Howard (Ace) Ritzler 2007 Coach
*Russell Wilson 2007 Track
Mark Brungard 2007 Football
*Harold (Bud) Cyrus 2007 Contributor
Dave Jones 2007 Football
Sandi (Heaven) Kohler 2007 Basketball
Eric Mace 2007 Football
Tom Mason 2007 Track
Bob Mason 2007 Multi-Sport
Angela (Santangelo) Jones 2007 Multi-Sport
Scott Shane 2007 Football
Paul Wolf 2007 Football/ 63 BB
**Don Rauch 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Jerry Berton 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Dick Brungard 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Walt McKinney 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Dick McPherson 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Gary Myers 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Denny Bloomingdale 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Frank Mancini 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Bob Mason Jr. 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Dale Moats 2007 63 Basketball Team
**Jim Schaade 2007 63 Basketball Team
***Leigh Klingensmith 2007 63 Basketball Team Head Coach
**Frank Mancini 2007 63 Basketball Team Asst. Coach
     
Ed Affolter 2008 Basketball
Stephanie Tablack 2008 Track
Carrie Ross 2008 Basketball
Mark Metzka 2008 Basketball
Todd Huda 2008 Multisport
Perry Santangelo 2008 Contributor
Larry Welsh 2008 Contributor
**Ed Huda 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Grant Parks 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Jim Barnhart 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Dave Gillam 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Ed Dey 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Stan Panezich 2008 68 Basketball Team
***Frank Nickelwicz 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Larry Allen 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Dick Cornell 2008 68 Basketball Team
***John Yanchick 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Gary Berry 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Joseph Shaughnessy 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Jerry Huda 2008 68 Basketball Team
**Leigh Klingensmith 2008 68 Basketball Team Head Coach
**Joe Shaughnessy 2008 68 Basketball Team Asst. Coach
     
Tami Anglin 2009 Volleyball/Softball
Mark Brady 2009 Cross Country/Track
Tracy Brady 2009 Multi-Sport
Dom Daltorio 2009 Coach
Sandy (Seese) Denmeade 2009 Track
David DiRenzo 2009 Football
John "Boy" DiRenzo 2009 Multi-Sport
Kara Finney 2009 Multi-Sport
Max Heinl 2009 Coach
Katie Marsh 2009 Softball
Barb Pack 2009 Multi-Sport
Ed Dey 2009 Track
Adrienne Splain 2009 Track
Erica (Ferri) Wortman 2009 Track
William Smotrilla 2009 Memorial Inductee
**Dave Brink 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Alan Cyrus 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Greg D'Angelo 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**David DiLullo 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Tom Grist 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Bill Hughes 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Steve Margala 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Brian Mincher 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Jerry Nalipa 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Mark Pearson 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Bob Phillips 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Jeff Phillips 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Bruce Pavlov 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Brian Rupert 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Jeff Sallmen 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Brian Seese 2009 1980 Baseball Team
**Cindy (Ross) Kibby 2009 1980 Baseball Team Statistician
**Bill Wesley 2009 1980 Baseball Team Head Coach
**Randy Montgomery 2009 1980 Baseball Team Asst. Coach
     
**Jason Andre 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Eric Anglin 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Chris Blangero 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Joe Blasko 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Todd Aldan 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Chris Cruciger 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Bill D'Angelo 2010 1994 Baseball Team
***Todd Huda 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Cory McCusker 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Dave Pusnik 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Dave Springer 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Mark Stiegler 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Josh Wood 2010 1994 Baseball Team
**Rich Cyrus 2010 1994 Baseball Team Head Coach
**Gregg D'Angelo 2010 1994 Baseball Team Asst. Coach
Robert Pekkanen 2010 Basketball/Baseball
Jack Felger 2010 Multi-Sport
Dave Cross 2010 Football/Baseball
Grant Parks 2010 Basketball
Kari (Phillips) Hammer 2010 Track and Field
Bill Bader 2010 Basketball/Baseball
Joe Rachic 2010 Basketball/Baseball
Steve Panezich 2010 Football/Baseball
     
Tom Phillips 2012 Multisport
Nancy (McCambridge) Persing 2012 Multisport
B.J. Chuey 2012 Multisport
Jim Schuler 2012 Multisport
     
Mickey Gresko 2014 Tiger Fan
Allison (Carson) Caldwell 2014 Volleyball
Steve Parks 2014 Football
*Cappy Jones 2014 Contributor
Fred Ludwig 2014 Contributor
Julie Vivo 2014 Basketball
Lisa (Stevens) Wharry 2014 Softball
Jennifer (Scott) Branson 2014 Multisport

 

Updated by Tara Larson 2009-2010

Go back to the Sports Page