HISTORY OF

THE FIGHTING TIGERS OF

SPRINGFIELD LOCAL 

COACHING RECORDS

Coach Years Record Championships
Unknown 1923-1932 12-16 ---
Palmer 1932-1933 12-3 ---
Marty Bachner 1933-1937 42-35 ---
Frank Percic 1937-1944 61-59 ---
Howard Ritzler 1945-1947 83-40 1 Mahoning County Championship, 1 Class B Sectional Championship, 1 Class B District Championship
Robert Armstrong 1949-1953 36-49  
Harry Myers 1953-1960 85-65 1 ICL Championship, 1 Mahoning County Championship, 1 Class A Sectional Championship
Leigh Klingensmith 1960-1975 232-95 2 Turnpike Conference Championships, 7 Class A or Class AA Sectional Championships, 2 Class A District Runners-up, 3 Class A District Championships, 1 Class A Regional Runner-up, 2 Class A Regional Championships, 1 Class A State Final 4, 1 Class A State Runner-up
Ken Halbert 1975-1980 76-34 3 ICL Championships, 1 Class AA Sectional Championship
Jerry Hiznay 1980-1983 33-32  
Dom Daltorio 1983-1998 230-101 10 ICL Championships, 8 Class AA or Division 3 Sectional Championships, 4 Div III District Runners-up
Jeff Brink 1998-2003 94-19 4 ICL Championships, 4 Division 3 Sectional Championships, 1 Division 3 District Runner-up, 1 Division III District Championship
Grant Spaite 2003-2009 82-48 1 ICL Championship, 2 Division 3 or 4 Sectional Championships, 1 Division 3 District Runner-up
Eric Fender 2009-Present 103-35 4 ITCL Championships, 4 Division 3 Sectional Championships, 1 Division 3 District Runner-up, 1 Division 3 District Championship

 

Springfield Boys’ Basketball Year-by-Year Summaries

1923-24

Head Coach: Unknown 

Record: Unknown

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
? Poland 19-18 Lost  Unknown

 

Class B Sectional Tournament at Columbiana

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/22 Hanoverton 34-12 Lost Macklin 6

1924-25

Head Coach: Unknown

Record: Unknown

Class B Sectional Tournament at Struthers
Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/27 Poland 16-13 Won Wilson 10
2/27 North Lima 18-11 Lost Wilson 5

1925-26

Head Coach: Unknown

 Record: Unknown

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Rayen

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/26 Scienceville 41-15 Lost Beight 9

1926-27

Head Coach: Unknown

Record: Unknown

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
1/8 Poland 15-11 Won Home Unknown
1/22 Poland 14-9 Won Away Unknown

 

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Rayen

Date

Opponent

Score

Won/Lost

Leading Scorer

2/25

Goshen Township

27-10

Lost

H. Hamilton 6

1927-28

Head Coach: Wagner

 Record: Unknown

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
1/13 Poland 21-16 Won Away Unknown
2/15 Poland 24-20 Lost Home Unknown

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Rayen

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/18 Boardman 25-12 Lost Musser 4

1928-29

Head Coach: Unknown

 Record: Unknown

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/8 Poland 33-30 Lost Home Unknown
2/15 Poland 31-23 Won Away Unknown

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Rayen
Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/22 Boardman 44-16 Lost Ewing 8

1929-30

Head Coach: Roman Miller

Record: Unknown

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/13 Poland 28-13 Won Away Unknown
1/31 Poland 20-19 Won Home Unknown

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Rayen
Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/22 Ellsworth 34-15 Won Hamilton 20
2/28 Poland 27-13 Won E. Winters 9
3/1 North Jackson 33-15 Won E Winters 14
3/1 Lowellville 24-18 Lost E Winters 7

Class B Sectional Tournament at McDonald

Date

Opponent

Score

Won/Lost

Leading Scorer

3/7

Jefferson

22-11

Won

E. Winters 11

3/8

Vienna

19-14

Lost

E. Winters 6

1930-31

Head Coach: Unknown

Record: Unknown

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/19 Poland 20-6 Lost Away Unknown

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Rayen

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/21 Beloit 25-24 Won Shillinger 11
2/27 Ellsworth 32-11 Won Rauch 17
2/28 Fitch 60-19 Lost Rauch 12
2/28 North Jackson 28-17 Lost Lipp 9

1931-32

Head Coach: Unknown

Record Unknown

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/4 Poland 27-21 Lost Home Unknown

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Rayen
Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/26 North Jackson 36-12 Lost Strohecker, Rauch 3

1932-33

Head Coach: Palmer

 Record: 12-3

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/19 Greenford 51-31 Won Away George Rauch 16
12/16 Poland 37-21 Won Home Klepfer 14
12/23 Poland 23-16 Lost Away Baun, W Rauch 4
1/6 Greenford 30-26 Won Away Klepfer 10
1/13 Boardman 32-20 Won Home G. Rauch 12
1/20 Berlin Center 31-20 Won Home G. Rauch 14
1/27 Canfield 29-22 Won Away G. Rauch 14
1/28 Beloit 29-25 Won Home G Rauch 13
2/3 North Jackson 58-5 Won Away G. Rauch 20
2/10 Canfield 42-17 Won Home G Rauch 20

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Boardman

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/17 Ellsworth Default Won ---
2/18 North Jackson 38-13 Won Parks 16
2/24 Lowellville 34-25 Won Rauch 12
2/25 Poland 30-19 Won Rauch 12

Class B Sectional Tournament at McDonald

Date

Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/1 Howland 34-21 Lost Shillinger 8

1933-34

Head Coach: Marty Bachner

Record: 10-6

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/17 Greenford 29-27 (2OT) Won Home Floyd Parks 11
11/24 Berlin Center 13-6 Won Away Baun 5
12/2 Canfield 24-15 Lost Away Ed Baun 4
12/8 Berlin Center 24-16 Lost Home W. Rauch 9
12/15 North Lima 21-18 Won Home Rauch 6
12/22 Poland 30-13 Won Away Kuhlman 11
1/5 Fitch 29-26 Won Home E. Baun 12
1/12 Greenford 19-14 Lost Away Parks 6
1/13 Canfield 32-22 Won Home E. Baun 10
1/19 North Lima 18-10 Won Away Rauch 5
1/27 Lowellville 35-16 Lost Home Carl Baun 6
2/2 Poland 37-29 Won Home E. Baun 12

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Boardman

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/15 Poland 29-26 Lost Parks 12
2/17 Milton Township 55-29 Won C. Baun 15
2/20 Beloit 34-33 Won C. Baun 15
2/22 Fitch 22-19 Lost C. Baun 7

1934-35

Head Coach: Marty Bachner

 Record: 12-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/23 Berlin Center 14-8 Won Home Baun 7
11/28 Darlington, Pa. 19-14 Won Home Mollenkopf 8
12/1 North Jackson 35-13 Won Away Stevens 12
12/7 Greenford 18-14 Lost Home Dutch 5
12/14 North Lima 29-27 Won Away Baun 14
12/15 Scienceville 30-13 Lost Home Mollenkopf 6
12/21 Poland 27-21 Won Away Dutch 10
1/4 Fitch 24-12 Lost Away Mollenkopf 7
1/11 Greenford 15-12 Lost Away Macek 5
1/12 Beloit 31-20 Won Home Macek 11
1/18 North Jackson 38-35 Won Home Macek 18
1/26 Lowellville 26-15 Lost Away Baun 6
2/1 Poland 29-21 Won Home Mollenkopf 11
2/15 North Lima 24-16 (OT) Won Home Baun 8
2/16 Bessemer PA 27-23 Lost Home Mollenkopf, Baun 6

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Boardman

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/23 Fitch 30-28 (OT) Lost Baun 11
2/26 Goshen Township 34-21 Won Macek 7
3/1 Beloit 33-23 Won Baun 10
3/2 Poland 26-22 Won Baun 9
3/2 (Consolation Final) Canfield 29-17 Lost Macek 6

 1935-36

Head Coach: Marty Bachner

 Record: 7-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/22 Darlington, Pa 24-20 Won Home Carl Baun 9
11/29 North Lima 20-12 Won Away Carl Baun 9
12/6 Howland 13-8 Lost Home Unkown
12/14 Canfield 20-19 Won Home Baun, Pfau 7
12/20 Poland 30-27 Won Away Mollenkopf 10
1/3 North Jackson 30-18 Won Home Stevens 10
1/10 Darlington PA 26-21 Won Home Mollenkopf 15
1/17 Greenford 30-23 Lost Away Baun 6
1/24 Fitch 19-18 Won Home Stevens 10
1/25 Mineral Ridge 20-16 Lost Home Pfau 5
1/31 North Jackson 35-23 Lost Away Stevens 9
2/7 Poland 35-16 Lost Home Pfau, Stevens, Baun 5
2/14 Greenford 35-25 Lost Home Baun

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Boardman

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/20 Poland 22-19 Lost Stevens 10
2/22 North Jackson 26-23 Lost Pfau, Baun 7

1936-37

Head Coach: Marty Bachner

 Record: 13-9

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/25 North Lima 28-25  Won Home Unknown
12/4 Beloit 7-6 Lost Away Ed Stevens 3
12/5 Mineral Ridge 32-28 Won Home Mollenkopf 11
12/11  Canfield 22-14 Won Away Mollenkopf, Pfau 9
12/18 Poland 29-25 Won Home Stevens 11
1/8 Howland 20-17 Lost Away Pfau 7
1/15 Greenford 31-29 Won Away Mollenkopf 11
1/22 Beloit 40-18 Won Home Stevens 19
!/23 Fitch 33-26 Lost Away Stevens 15
11/29 North Lima 31-22 Lost Away Stevens 9
2/5 Poland 34-24 Lost Away Stevens 11
2/12 Greenford 29-18 Won Away Stevens 11

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Boardman

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/19 Berlin Center 44-7 Won Stevens 15
2/20 North Lima 29-15 Won Stevens 16
2/26 Greenford 31-26 Won Stevens 13
2/27 (County Championship ) Lowellville 34-17 Lost Stevens 7

Class B Sectional Tournament at McDonald

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/3 Johnston 36-20 Won Stevens 17
3/4 Kingsville 47-27 Won Stevens 17
3/5 Columbiana 36-21 Lost Stevens 13
3/6 (Consolation Final) Lowellville 27-23 Lost Stevens 14

Class B District Tournament at Ravenna

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/9 Sterling 33-21 Won Stevens 18
3/11 Canal Fulton 34-13 Lost Gillam 4

1937-38

Head Coach: Frank Percic

 Record: 10-11

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/24 North Lima Unknown Won Home Unkown
12/3 Beloit 18-16 Lost Away Simcox 8
12/4 Mineral Ridge 33-30 Won Away Mollenkopf 11
12/10 Boardman 41-20 Lost Away Shillinger 8
12/11 Canfield 17-12 Lost Home Mollenkopf 4
12/17 Poland 42-32 Lost Away Shillinger 10
12/21 Columbiana 53-18 Lost Away Mollenkopf 8
1/7 Goshen Township 31-22 Won Home Mollenkopf 12
1/8 Goshen Township 31-17 Won Away Mollenkopf, Parks 10
1/14 Greenford 17-10 Won Away Shillinger 6
1/15 New Waterford 36-28 Lost Away Mollenkopf 12
1/21 Fitch 34-32 Lost Home Mollenkopf, Parks 11
1/28 North Lima 39-21 Won Away Parks 14
2/4 Poland 31-21 Lost Home Shillinger 8
2/5 Canfield 46-32 Lost Away Mollenkopf 13
2/11 Greenford 26-25 Won Home Mollenkopf, Parks 8

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Boardman

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/18 Berlin Center 31-15 Won Mollenkopf 14
2/19 Lowellville 29-19 Lost Parks 7
2/25 Goshen Township 32-22 Won Simcox 9
2/29 Beloit 23-20 (OT) Won Mollenkopf 11
2/26 (Consolation Final) Lowellville 26-25 Lost Mollenkopf 8

1938-39

Head Coach: Frank Percic

Record: 9-10

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/ North Lima 23-13 Won Home Unkown
12/2 Mount Jackson 36-23 Lost Away Parks 10
12/3 Mineral Ridge 35-20 Won Home  Russell 12
12/9 Boardman 27-23 Lost Away Parks 9
12/10 Canfield 35-30 Lost Away Russell 9
12/16 Poland 37-30 Lost Home Unknown
12/22 Columbiana 33-29 Won Home Russell 12
1/6 Goshen Township 31-19 Won Home Russell 10
1/13 Greenford 34-28 Won Away Parks 10
1/14 Beloit 44-28 Won Home Russell 13
1/20 Fitch 32-20 Lost Away Parks 8
1/21 Jackson-Milton 26-22 Lost Away Russell 8
1/27 North Lima 26-23 Lost Home Parks 8
2/3 Poland 39-25 Lost Home Parks 11
2/4 Canfield 31-29 Won Home Parks 15
2/10 Greenford 27-26 Lost Home Parks 15

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Boardman

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/17 Jackson Milton 27-26 Won Schwartz 9
2/24 Canfield 39-27 Lost Russell 13
2/25 Goshen Township 59-47 Won Russell 18

1939-40

Head Coach: Frank Percic

Record: 13-7

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/1 Mount Jackson 22-17 Won Home Warren Parks 7
12/8 Boardman 25-17 Won Away Leroy Schwartz 8
12/9 Canfield 38-29 Lost Home Parks 13
12/15 Poland 32-23 Won Away Parks 13
12/16 North Lima 27-24 Won Home Parks 9
12/22 East Palestine 40-19 Lost Away Parks, Bacon 6
1/5 Goshen Township 37-32 Won Away Schwartz 16
1/6 Berlin Center 43-30 Won Home Schwartz 16
1/12 Greenford 36-29 Won Home Parks 14
1/13 Beloit 50-24 Won Away Schwartz 9
1/19 Fitch 44-29 Won Home Parks 16
1/20 Jackson-Milton 26-23 Won Home Parks 8
1/26 North Lima 41-26 Lost Away Parks, Schwartz 8
2/2 Poland 37-29 Lost Home Parks 16
2/3 Canfield 47-22 Lost Away Stacy 7
2/9 Greenford 34-25 Won Away Lipp, Bacon, Mason 7
2/10 Lowellville 38-29 Won Home Parks 14

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Boardman

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/16 Lowellville 42-33 Lost Parks 13
2/17 Beloit 42-24 Won Parks 11
2/23 Jackson Milton 28-23 Lost Mason 9

1940-41

Head Coach: Frank Percic

Record: 5-13

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/30 Fairfield 30-26 Lost Home Merlin Wire, Huda 8
12/6 Boardman 39-26 Lost Away Wire, Huda 7
12/7 Canfield 34-27 Lost Away Huda 12
12/13 Poland 40-37 Lost Away Huda 11
12/14 North Lima 42-23 Lost Away Wire 8
12/20 East Palestine 34-23 Lost Away Mason 13
12/28 Berlin (Holmes County) 44-26 Lost Home Mason 10
1/3 Goshen Township 43-16 Won Home Mason 10
1/10 Greenford 49-22 Won Away Stacy 17
1/11 Beloit 43-16 Won Home Stacy 12
1/17 Fitch 40-27 Lost Away Huda 9
1/24 North Lima 44-30 Lost Home Wire 12
1/31 Poland 37-20 Lost Home Stacy 5
2/7 Lowellville 51-25 Lost Away Wire 11
2/8 Canfield 37-25 Lost Home Wire 11
2/14 Greenford 35-21 Won Home Wire 17

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/20 Greenford 49-26 Won Mason 15
2/22 Canfield 61-31 Lost Wire 18

1941-42

Head Coach: Frank Percic

Record: 10-6

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/28 Fairfield 29-22 Won Away Stacy 13
12/5 Boardman 26-19 Lost Home Huda 10
12/6 Scienceville 42-24 Lost Away Musser 6
12/13 North Lima 27-26 Won Home Musser 9
12/19 Mount Jackson 27-14 Won Home Sanders 12
1/2 Goshen Township 40-18 Won Away Stacy
1/9 Greenford 51-19 Won Home Musser 19
1/10 Beloit 47-20 Won Away Musser, Huda 10
1/16 Fitch 39-32 Won Away Musser 13
1/17 Brookfield 33-26 Lost Away Musser 9
1/23 North Lima 30-22 Won Away Huda 13
1/30 Youngstown East 36-20 Lost Home Sanders 6
2/6 Lowellville 34-32 Lost Home Huda 11
2/7 Canfield 54-24 Won Home Musser 21
2/13 Greenford 44-22 Won Away Huda 14

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/19 Poland 30-24 Lost Musser 7

1942-43

Head Coach: Frank Percic

Record: 8-4

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/27 Fairfield 38-16 Won Home Don Musser 9
12/5 Scienceville 33-29 Won Home Musser 15
12/11 Youngstown East 41-37 Lost Home Jerry Huda 13
12/12 North Lima 41-30 Lost Away Richey 9
12/18 Mount Jackson 39-34 Won Home Huda 14
1/8 Greenford 40-23 Won Away Bob Evans 13
1/16 New Waterford 42-30 Won Home Huda 16
1/23 North Lima 41-38 Won Home Huda 16
1/29 Lowellville 38-26 Lost Away Felger, Huda 6
2/12 Greenford 36-18 Won Home Huda 11
2/13 Fairfield 37-19 Won Home Felger 11

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Boardman

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/25 North Lima 47-28 Lost Huda 11

1943-44

Head Coach: Frank Percic

Record: 6-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/24 Fairfield 51-28 Won Home Jerry Huda 18
12/3 Scienceville 37-33 Won Away Jerry Huda 19
12/4 Mount Jackson 41-24 Lost Away Jack Felger 10
12/10 Youngstown East 41-26 Lost South Fieldhouse Jerry Huda 11
12/11 North Lima 43-14 Lost Home Joe Huda, Bob Watson 4
12/17 Mount Jackson 36-29 Won Home Jerry Huda 14
12/30 Canfield 33-29 Lost Away Watson 10
1/14 Goshen Township 34-24 Won Home Felger 18
1/21 North Lima 34-24 Lost Away Watson 10
1/22 Greenford 21-19 Won Home Felger 10
1/28 Struthers 33-30 Lost Home Watson 16
2/4 Lowellville 57-28 Lost Home Dick Brockman 11

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/11 Greenford 26-18 Won Watson 11
2/19 North Lima 34-20 Lost Watson 8

1944-45

Head Coach: Howard Ritzler

Record: 12-10

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/22 Fairfield 38-28 Won Home Ted Mesmer 14
12/1     Scienceville 32-28 Lost Home T. Mesmer 13
12/2 New Waterford 26-25 Won Away Charles Billock 7
12/9 North Lima 40-14 Lost Away Myers 4
12/18 Bessemer 41-24 Lost Away Tabaka 7
12/19 Youngstown Rayen 47-38 Lost Away Huda 14
12/22 Canfield 40-32 Won Home T. Mesmer 20
1/12 Goshen Township 38-26 Won Away Billock 10
1/13 Poland 33-30 Won Away T. Mesmer, Huda 9
1/19 North Lima 41-25 Lost Home T. Mesmer 10
1/20 Bessemer 26-24 Won Home Huda 12
1/26 Struthers 44-33 Lost Away Myers, Goist 9
1/27 New Waterford 41-27 Won Home Huda 19
2/2 Lowellville 53-42 Lost Away Huda 17
2/9 Greenford 36-25 Won Away T. Mesmer 13
2/10 Poland 31-28 Lost Home Goist 9
2/12 Greenford 33-31 Won Home Goist 11

Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/14 Berlin Center 57-22 Won Huda 16
2/17 Jackson Milton 44-33 Won Huda 14
2/23 Lowellville 33-32 Won Huda 16
2/24 (County Championship) Fitch 39-33 Lost Myers 12

Class B Sectional Tournament at McDonald

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/2 Lowellville 52-43 Lost Mesmer 16

1945-46

Head Coach: Howard Ritzler

 Record: 23-6

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/21 Fairfield 40-15 Won Away Joe Huda 15
11/24 New Waterford 64-24 Won Home Ted Mesmer 22
11/30 Bessemer 33-20 Lost Away Goist 10
12/1 Wampum 56-32 Lost Home Goist 15
12/4 Youngstown North 28-25 Lost Away Huda 13
12/11 Wampum 40-39 Won Away Goist 16
12/14 Mount Jackson 35-26 Won Away Goist 14
12/18 Youngstown Rayen 41-35 Won Home T. Mesmer 16
12/21 Canfield 29-24 Won Away Huda, Goist 9
12/22 Mount Jackson 58-25 Won Home T. Mesmer 25
1/4 Greenford 54-35 Won Home Goist 14
1/5 North Lima 37-32 Won Away Huda 14
1/8 Jackson-Milton 33-24 Won Away Goist 11
1/11 Poland 35-33 Won Away Myers 12
1/15 East Palestine 49-23 Won Away Huda 16
1/18 North Lima 23-18 Won Home Huda 8
1/19 Ursuline 32-31 Won South Fieldhouse T. Mesmer 10
1/25 Struthers 37-31 Won Home Huda 13
1/29 New Waterford 56-20 Won Away Huda 17
2/2 Lowellville 35-27 Lost South Fieldhouse Huda 9
2/8 Greenford 41-30 Won Away T. Mesmer 19
2/9 Poland 42-30 Won Home Goist 12

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/14 Canfield 35-33 Won Myers 20
2/16 Beloit 68-22 Won Huda 16
2/21 Poland 35-27 Lost Goist 12
2/23 (Consolation Final) Fitch 47-25 Won T. Mesmer 13

Class B Sectional Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/25 Poland 44-13 Won T. Huda, Mesmer 11
2/27 McDonald 39-23 Won Myers 13
3/1 (Sectional Championship) Columbiana 60-29 Lost Huda 9

1946-47

Head Coach: Howard Ritzler

Record: 26-5

Mahoning County Champions, Sectional Champions, District Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/22 Fairfield 44-24 Won Home Unknown
11/23 New Waterford 81-17 Won Home Len Goist 15
11/27 North Lima 39-35 Won Away Goist 12
12/3 Youngstown North 52-41 Won Home Harry Myers 12
12/6 Columbiana 47-42 Lost Away Goist 12
12/10 Wampum 47-45 Won Away Park Lipp 18
12/14 Mount Jackson 53-49 Won Away Ted Mesmer 16
12/20 Canfield 62-19 Won Home Myers 18
12/21 Mount Jackson 66-42 Won Home Goist 19
1/3 Greenford 58-43 Won Away Mesmer 13
1/4 Wampum 53-30 Won Home Mesmer 16
1/7 Jackson-Milton 64-32 Won Home Stan Maley 18
1/10 Poland 55-29 Won Away Maley 19
1/14 East Palestine 61-51 Won Away Myers 19
1/17 North Lima 51-42 Won Home Mesmer 16
1/18 McDonald 61-29 Won Home Goist 16
1/22 Ursuline 53-43 Lost Away Myers 13
1/24 Struthers 42-39 Lost Away Goist 15
1/28 New Waterford 72-27 Won Away Mesmer, Goist 12
2/1 Lowellville 35-33 Lost Away Mesmer, Goist, Myers 8
2/7 Greenford 57-32 Won Away Lipp 19

2/8

Poland 62-45 Won Home Mesmer 28

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/15 Poland at Boardman 70-49 Won Mesmer 19
2/20 Jackson Milton 58-45 Won Myers 16
2/21 Fitch 36-32 Won Mesmer 10
2/22 (County Championship) Lowellville 36-28 Won Mesmer 10

Class B Sectional Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/26 Howland 47-25 Won Goist 11
2/28 (Sectional Championship) Champion 48-32 Won Myers 17

Class B District Tournament at Kent

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/6 North Canton 46-43 Won Myers 18
3/8 (District Championship) Brecksville 52-34 Won Goist, Myers 17

Class B Regional Tournament at Kent

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/13 Columbiana 64-45 Lost Myers 21

1947-48

Head Coach: Howard Ritzler

Record: 13-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/21 Fairfield 40-30 Won Away Harry Myers 16
11/22 New Waterford Unknown Won Away Unknown
11/25 North Lima 32-13 Lost Away Myers 7
12/2 Youngstown North 33-23 Lost Away Herb Shaffer 7
12/5 Columbiana 47-36 Lost Home Myers 12
12/9 Wampum (Pa.) 69-47 Lost Away Myers 15
12/13 Mount Jackson (Pa.) 49-33 Won Home Ted Burkey 17
12/19 Canfield 53-47 Won Away Burkey 17
12/22 Wampum (Pa.) 52-41 Won Home Jack Kennedy 13
1/2 Greenford 65-30 Won Home Burkey 19
1/6 Jackson-Milton 39-22 Won Away Myers 13
1/13 East Palestine 39-28 Lost Away Myers 11
1/16 North Lima 33-29 Won Home Bob Linhart 16
1/17 McDonald 40-37 Won Away Myers, Linhart 11
1/23 Struthers 45-30 Won Home Burkey 11
1/27 New Waterford 49-22 Won Away Burkey 13
1/30 Lowellville 45-36 Lost Home Myers 10
2/6 Greenford 55-32 Won Away Kennedy 12

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/21 Goshen Township 71-31 Won Myers 21
2/26 North Lima 51-42 Lost Myers 15
2/28 Poland 57-39 Lost Myers 18

1948-49

Head Coach: Howard Ritzler

Record: 9-11

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer

11/19

Fairfield

56-29

Won

Home

Fred Knox 13

11/20

  New Waterford     

41-33

  Won    

Home

  Knox 14

11/23

North Lima 

27-25

Won

Home

Herb Shaffer 18

11/30

Youngstown North

46-22

Won

Home

Shaffer 22

12/3

Columbiana

59-35

Won

Home

Knox 24

12/7

Berlin Center

36-26

Lost

Away

Knox 12

12/10

Mount Jackson

39-29

Lost

Away

Paul Stebelton 14

12/14

East Palestine

42-37

Lost

Away

Stebelton 11

12/17

Canfield

54-51

Lost

Home

Knox 19

1/4

Jackson-Milton

62-31

Won

Home

Knox 21

1/14

North Lima

48-33

Lost

Away

Knox 11

1/21

Struthers

83-55

Lost

Away

Knox 17

1/25

 New Waterford

59-51

Won

Away

Knox 21

1/28

Columbiana

57-33

Lost

Home

Knox 13

1/31

Lowellville

52-37

Lost

South Fieldhouse

 Knox 14

2/4

Greenford

50-41

Won

Away

Shaffer 24

2/10

Poland

48-34

Lost

South Fieldhouse

Stebelton 13

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/19 Poland 33-29 Won Shaffer 12
2/24 Lowellville 58-36 Lost Shaffer 18
2/26 North Lima 38-36 Lost Shaffer 15

1949-50

Head Coach: Robert Armstrong

 Record: 10-11

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/18 Fairfield 39-26 Won Away Fred Knox 16
11/22 North Lima 31-27 Lost Away Chuck Dittmar 12
11/29 New Waterford 75-45 Won Home Knox 19
12/2 Columbiana 47-44 Lost Home Knox 20
12/3 Mount Jackson 46-38 Won Home Knox 17
12/6 Berlin Center 59-50 Won Home Knox 25
12/13 East Palestine 52-40 Lost Away Knox 16
12/16 Canfield 49-37 Lost Away Knox 22
12/21 Champion 50-34 Lost Leavittsburg Knox 12
12/23 Poland 48-42 Won South Fieldhouse Knox 21
1/7 Youngstown North 46-40 Lost Away Knox 21
1/13 North Lima 64-31 Won Home Knox 20
1/20 Struthers 59-54 Won Home Richard Goist 25
1/24 New Waterford 55-42 Won Away Knox 25
1/27 Columbiana 60-34 Lost Away Knox 12
1/31 Lowellville 59-45 Lost Home Knox 14
2/3 Greenford 50-46 Won Home Knox 14
2/6 Ursuline 53-46 Lost Away Knox 14
2/10 Poland 50-39 Won Away Knox 25

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/16 Berlin Center 42-38 Lost Knox 16
2/20 Goshen Union 50-48 Lost Knox 17

 1950-51

Head Coach: Robert Armstrong

Record: 16-7

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/1 Columbiana 51-46 Lost Away Richard Goist 13
12/6 Mount Jackson 43-38 Won Away Chuck Dittmar 17
12/8 North Lima 53-50 Won Home Goist 15
12/12 East Palestine 42-32 Won Away Ken Bryan 14
12/15 Canfield 55-53 Won Home Goist 12
12/19 Champion 34-33 Lost Away Dick Goodall, Bryan 8
12/22 Bessemer 34-23 Won Home Goist, Bryan 10
12/29 Fairfield 64-27 Won Home Adkins 13
1/2 Youngstown North 60-43 Lost Home Dittmar 9
1/5 Ursuline 60-57 Lost Away Goist 16
1/12 North Lima 41-40 Won Away Bryan, Adkins 8
1/13 Poland 51-47 Won Home Adkins 18
1/19 New Waterford 68-58 Won Home Dittmar 21
1/26 Columbiana 51-45 Won Home Goist 15
1/27 Lowellville 58-46 Lost Poland Don Barth 13
1/30 McDonald 54-41 Won Away Bryan 14
2/9 Poland 62-46 Won Away Dittmar 16
2/10 Beloit 53-35 Won Home Goist 10

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/14 Lowellville 57-41 Lost Goist, Goodall 11
2/15 Berlin Center 47-37 Won Bryan 19
2/19 Canfield 56-28 Won Bryan, Goist 12
2/21 Poland 54-46 Won Dittmar 19
2/22 Greenford 42-30 Lost Bryan 7

1951-52

Head Coach: Robert Armstrong

Record: 3-18

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/24 Berlin Center 52-39 Won Away Bruce McFarland 18
11/30 Columbiana 76-53 Lost Home Ken Bryan 14
12/7 North Lima 62-48 Lost Away Dick Adkins 17
12/11 East Palestine 46-45 Lost Away Adkins 17
12/15 Mount Jackson 38-37 Lost Home Bryan 14
12/21 Youngstown North 73-37 Lost Away Adkins 10
12/28 Canfield 64-33 Lost Away Bryan 9
1/5 Bessemer 56-29 Lost Away Adkins 12
1/8 Beloit 49-40 Won Away Adkins 21
1/11 North Lima 55-36 Lost Home Adkins 12
1/18 Lowellville 48-34 Lost Home Adkins 11
1/19 New Waterford 39-30 Lost Away Adkins 14
1/22 Greenford 64-35 Lost Home Adkins 8
1/25 Columbiana 81-32 Lost Away Stebelton, Mollenkopf 7
1/29 McDonald 50-42 Lost Away Bryan 15
2/1 Greenford 55-40 Lost Away Bryan, Adkins 14
2/5 Ursuline 60-41 Lost Home Bryan 17
2/9 Lisbon 53-32 Lost Away Bryan 12

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse
Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/11 Goshen Union 49-25 Won Bryan 17
2/18 North Lima 54-35 Lost Bryan 10
2/20 Lowellville 57-33 Lost Bryan 8

1952-53

Head Coach: Robert Armstrong

Record: 7-13

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/25 Berlin Center 61-33 Won Home Ken Bryan 12
11/28 Columbiana 59-36 Lost Away Dick Adkins 12
12/2 Mount Jackson 56-50 Lost Away Bryan 19
12/5 North Lima 51-42 Lost Home Bryan 15
12/9 East Palestine 54-41 Won Away Bryan 16
12/12 Canfield 67-42 Lost Home Bryan 15
12/16 Lisbon 60-56 Lost Away Bryan 21
12/19 Youngstown North 71-53 Lost Home Bryan 22
12/23 Greenford 52-36 Won Away Jim Barth, Adkins 12
1/3 Bessmer 61-57 Lost Home Bryan 27
1/9 North Lima 61-57 Lost Away Bryan 20
1/16 Lowellville 50-47 Won Away Bryan 18
1/17 New Waterford 67-61 Lost Home Jim Mollenkopf 20
1/23 Columbiana 69-48 Lost Home

Bryan 22

1/27 McDonald 80-63 Won Away Mollenkopf 28
1/30 Greemford 93-51 Won Away Bryan 44
2/3 Ursuline 77-64 Lost South Fieldhouse Bryan 19

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/9 Lowellville 45-40 Lost Mollenkopf 14
2/12 Jackson Milton 63-46 Won Mollenkopf 17
2/14 Goshen Union 64-51 Lost Bryan 20

1953-54

Head Coach: Harry Myers

Record: 5-16

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/27 Goshen Union 56-55 Lost Away Nord 24
12/1 Berlin Center 53-43 Lost Away Nord 13
12/4 Columbiana 79-47 Lost Home Nord 18
12/8 Mount Jackson 64-55 Lost Home Nord 31
12/11 North Lima 50-37 Lost Away Nord 14
12/15 East Palestine 69-35 Lost Away Nord, Moore 8
12/18 Canfield 50-46 Lost Home Nord 27
12/22 Lisbon 73-49 Lost Away Snyder 18
1/2 Lowellville 55-51 (OT) Lost Away Moore 14
1/9 Bessemer 51-49 Lost Away Felger 23
1/12 Greenford 52-51 Won Home Nord 17
1/15 North Lima 54-51 Won Home Nord 22
1/22 Lowellville 50-41 Lost Away Felger 18
1/23 New Waterford* 81-76 Lost Away Moore 22,, Wynn Hawkins 65 for N Waterford
1/29 Columbiana 73-29 Lost Away Nord 9
2/2 McDonald 44-37 Won Away McMurray 11
2/5 Greenford 89-80 Lost Away Mollenkopf 20
2-9 Ursuline 52-49 Won Home Nord 24
2-13 Canfield 64-51 Won Away Nord, Mollenkopf 13

 

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/15 North Lima 45-42 Lost Moore 14
2/20 Greenford 51-49 Lost Nord 14

 1954-55

Head Coach: Harry Myers

Final Record: 15-7

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/26 Goshen Union 48-47 Won Away Larry Nord 26
11/30 Berlin Center 52-48 Lost Home Dave Felger 17
12/3 Bessemer (Pa.) 57-30 Won Away Nord 24
12/7 Mount Jackson (Pa.) 56-47 Lost Away Nord 15
12/10 North Lima 47-44 Won Home Felger 19
12/14 East Palestine 51-42 Won Away Felger 19
12/17 Canfield 48-47 Lost Away Nord 16
12/21 Jackson Milton 67-48 Won Home Nord 21
12/22 Lowellville 57-35 Won Away Nord 25
1/8 Bessemer (Pa.) 83-53 Won Home Lee Baun 31
1/11 Greenford 48-46 Won Home Nord 18
1/14 North Lima 64-55 Lost Away Felger 18
1/21 Lowellville 71-63 Won Home Nord 18
1/22 New Waterford 56-51 Won Home Felger 18
1/28 Jackson Milton 64-30 Won Away Nord 18
2/1 McDonald 76-37 Won Home Rich McMurray 17
2/4 Greenford 67-66 Won Away Felger 22
2/8 Columbiana 49-45 Won Home McMurray 23
2/12 Canfield 78-66 Lost Home McMurray 20

 

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/14 Jackson Milton 66-31 Won Nord 16
2/17 North Lima 65-47 Lost Felger 14
2/19 Lowellville 50-48 Lost Nord 18

1955-56

Head Coach: Harry Myers

Final Record: 7-13

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/29 Berlin Center 59-58 Lost Away Lee Baun 21
12/2 Bessemer (Pa.) 57-49 Won Away Dave Ohlin 13
12/9 North Lima 55-48 Lost Away Baun 20
12/10 Mount Jackson (Pa.) 54-48 Won Home Baun 20
12/13 East Palestine 56-55 (OT) Lost Home Ohlin 21
12/16 Canfield 47-44 (OT) Won Home Ohlin 16
12/20 Jackson Milton 55-39 Won Away Ohlin 16
12/21 Lowellville 53-44 Lost Home Ohlin, John Brownlee 17
1/7 Goshen Union 70-67 (OT) Lost Home Ohlin 22
1/10 Greenford 70-53 Won Away Ohlin 34
1-13 North Lima 66-45 Lost Home John Colwell 9
1/20 Lowellville 63-47 Lost Away Ohlin 13
1/21 New Waterford 88-60 Lost Away Ohlin 21
1/27 Jackson Milton 76-53 Won Home Ohlin 21
1/31 McDonald 60-56 Lost Away Brownlee 16
2/3 Greenford 84-80 Won Home Ohlin 20
2/10 Columbiana 66-47 Lost Away Ohlin 12
2/11 Canfield 75-61 Lost Away Ohlin 16

 

Mahoning County Class B Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/16 Lowellville 53-47 Lost Ohlin 17
2/18 Goshen Union 63-52 Lost Barry Gerner 17

1956-57

Head Coach: Harry Myers

Final Record: 9-11

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/1 Bessemer (Pa.) 67-66 Lost Home Dave Ohlin 39
12/1 North Lima 59-41 Won Home Ohlin 19
12/8 Berlin Center 73-65 Won Home Ohlin 30
12/11 East Palestine 71-49 Lost Away Ohlin 19
12/14 Jackson Milton 72-56 Won Home Ohlin 29
12/15 Canfield 49-45 Won Away Ohlin 17
12/19 Lowellville 15-13 Lost Away Ohlin 8
12/21 Columbiana 75-56 Lost Home Ohlin 22
1/4 Fairfield 75-42 Won Away Ohlin 27
1/5 Greenford 68-54 Won Home Ohlin 24
1/11 North Lima 47-38 Won Away Ohlin 19
1/12 Goshen Union 52-50 Lost Away Ohlin 30
1/18 Lowellville 55-35 Lost Home Ohlin 17
1/19 New Waterford 68-62 Lost Home Ohlin 30
1/25 Jackson Milton 61-46 Won Away Ohlin 23
2/1 Greenford 82-47 Lost Away Ohlin 16
2/2 Mount Jackson (Pa.) 59-58 Won Home John Sznajart 19
2/9 Canfield 51-48 Lost Home Sznajart 13

 

Mahoning County Class A Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/11 Greenford 61-51 Lost Ohlin 16
2/14 Berlin Center 60-59 Lost Harold Mikesell, Sznajkart 12

1957-58

Head Coach: Harry Myers

Final Record: 21-4

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/30 Bessemer (Pa.) 68-56 Won Home John Sznajart 25
12/6 North Lima 68-61 Won Away Dave Ohlin 19
12/7 Canfield 58-35 Won Home Ohlin 26
12/13 Jackson Milton 52-35 Won Away  Sznajkart 17
12/14 Western Reserve 69-55 Won Away Ohlin 30
12/20 Columbiana 53-38 Lost Away Ohlin 18
12/21 Lowellville 60-50 Won Home Sznajkart 18
1/3 Fairfield Waterford 53-38 Won Home Ohlin 22
1/4 Greenford 65-42 Won Away Ohlin 32
1/10 North Lima 98-61 Won Home Ohlin 37
1/11 Goshen Union 68-55 Lost Home Ohlin 23
1/17 Lowellville 63-45 Won Away Ohlin 27
1/18 Jackson Milton 79-46 Won Home Frank Parks 17
1/25 McDonald 65-55 Won Away Ohlin 26
1/31 Greenford 64-48 Won Home Ohlin 17
2/1 Mount Jackson (Pa.) 92-44 Won Home Ohlin 47
2/7 Western Reserve 95-54 Won Home Dick Smith, Alan Stevens 20
2/8 Canfield 65-40 Won Away Ohlin 30

 

Mahoning County Class A Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/10 Jackson Milton 64-51 Won Ohlin 21
2/13 Goshen Union 57-50 Lost Ohlin 14
2/15 Lowellville 54-51 Won Ohlin 28
2/17 Western Reserve 64-32 Won Ohlin 25
2/20 (Consolation Final) Greenford 70-42 Won Ohlin 26

Class A Sectional Tournament at Warren Harding

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/27 Johnston 67-43 Won Ohlin 22
3/1 (Sectional Championship) Hartford 61-51 Lost Sznajkart 16

 1958-59

Head Coach: Harry Myers

Final Record: 21-3

ICL Champions, Mahoning County Champions, Sectional Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/8 North Lima 104-30 Won Home John Sznajkart 30
12/6 Mohawk (Pa.) 79-54 Won Home Sznajkart 23
12/12 Jackson Milton 66-45 Won Home Sznajkart 24
12/13 Western Reserve 74-43 Won Home Sznajkart 34
12/16 Columbiana 54-52 Won Home Sznajkart 30
12/19 Poland 46-40 Lost Away Sznajkart 19
12/20 Lowellville 43-41 Won Away Sznajkart 23
1/2 Mohawk (Pa.) 67-50 Won Home Sznajkart 21
1/3 Greenford 59-46 Won Away Frank Parks 19
1/6 Fairfield-Waterford 73-65 Won Away Sznajkart 19
1/9 North Lima 53-34 Won Away Sznajkart 19
1/10 Goshen Union 61-52 Won Away Sznajkart 21
1/16 Lowellville 49-44 Won Home Sznajkart 22
1/17 Jackson Milton 52-42 Lost Away Reed Metzka 12
1/23 Greenford 87-59 Won Home Unknown
1/24 McDonald 67-51 Won Home Sznajkart 24
2/6 Western Reserve 66-49 Won Away Sznajkart 22
2/7 Canfield 48-44 Won Home Sznajkart 15

 

Mahoning County Class A tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/9 Western Reserve 53-37 Won Sznajkart 17
2/11 Greenford 56-33 Won Sznajkart 16
2/16 (County Championship) Lowellville 49-42 Won Metzka 21

Class A Sectional Tournament at Warren Harding

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/26 Vienna 59-44 Won Sznajkart 23
2/28 (Sectional Championship) Hartford 53-45 Won Metzka 20

Class A District Tournament at Canton Memorial Auditorium

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/5 Columbiana 63-61 (2 OT) Lost Sznajkart 25

1959-60

Head Coach: Harry Myers

Final Record: 7-11

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/5 Mohawk (Pa.) 41-40 Lost Home Jerry Randall 19
12/11 Columbiana 58-44 Lost Away Roger Myers 14
12/12 Western Reserve 58-57 Lost Away Randall 25
12/18 Poland 46-35 Lost Home Myers 13
12/22 Struthers 58-56 Won Home Randall 20
1/2 Mohawk (Pa.) 71-57 Lost Home Randall 19
1/8 North Lima 49-46 Won Away Myers 15
1/9 Goshen Union 59-41 Won Home Myers 22
1/15 Lowellville 76-52 Lost Home Myers 15
1/16 Jackson Milton 48-38 Won Home Wally Heck 19
1/26 McDonald 53-50 Lost Away Myers, Heck 14
1/29 Greenford 51-46 Lost Away Randall 19
1/30 Lowellville 74-43 Lost Away Myers, Randall 10
2/6 Fairfield-Waterford 54-38 Won Home Heck 17
2/12 Western Reserve 72-43 Won Home Randall 26
2/13 Canfield 70-52 Lost Away Myers 20
2/20 North Lima 79-66 Won Home Myers 28

 

Mahoning County Class A Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/24 Lowellville 62-53 Lost Myers 21

1960-61

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 7-14

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/2 Poland 69-30 Lost Away Jim Allen 7
12/3 United Local 56-51 (2OT) Lost Away Allen 19
12/9 Columbiana 84-45 Lost Home Ted Slagle 7
12/10 Western Reserve 59-48 Lost Away Dick Brungard, Allen 10
12/16 Warren St. Mary's 54-48 Won Home Allen 20
12/23 Mohawk (Pa.) 63-54 Lost Home Allen 12
12/30 Warren St. Mary's 50-39 Won Away Bruce Mincher 13
1/6 North Lima 41-36 Won Home Brungard 12
1/13 Lowellville 62-44 Lost Away Slagle 16
1/14 Jackson Milton 54-35 Won Away Mincher 15
1/21 Lowellville 65-58 Won Home Mincher 19
1/27 Greenford 64-38 Lost Home Mincher 12
1/28 McDonald 72-56 Won Home Mincher 16
2/4 Beaver Local 56-50 Lost Away Brungard 17
2/10 West Branch 73-33 Lost Away Jack Rauch 8
2/11 Canfield 65-51 Lost Home Rauch 18
2/17 Greenford 52-50 OT Lost Away Allen 15
2/18 North Lima 41-34 Lost Away Allen 15

 

Mahoning County Class A Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/22 North Lima 54-51 Won Rauch 15
2/23 (Championship Game) Lowellville 62-50 Lost Rauch 11
2/25 (Consolation Game) North Lima at Jackson Milton 78-53 Lost Allen 16

1961-62

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 17-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/1 Poland 52-38 Lost Home Ted Slagle 13
12/8 Columbiana 52-40 Lost Away Ron Sonedecker 12
12/9 Western Reserve 73-46 Won Home Jim Allen 15
12/16 North Lima 58-52 Won Home Allen 25
12/22 Lowellville 68-57 Won Home Slagle 20
12/29 Mohawk (Pa.) 83-69 Won Home Allen 26
1/5 West Branch 68-52 Lost Home Allen 19
1/6 Warren St. Mary's 69-31 Won Away Allen 29
1/12 Canfield 72-65 Lost Home Allen 25
1/13 United Local 60-53 Won Away Allen 27
1/19 Jackson Milton 63-50 Won Home Allen 20
1/20 West Branch 76-65 Won Home Allen 23
1/26 Warren St. Mary's 85-51 Won Home Sonedecker 15
1/27 Canfield 80-68 Lost Away Allen 35
2/2 United Local 55-47 Won Home Sonedecker 16
2/3 Jackson Milton 64-48 Won Away Sonedecker 18
2/10 Beaver Local 80-48 Won Home Dick Brungard 21
2/17 North Lima 58-55 Lost Away Sonedecker 18

 

Mahoning County Class A Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/14 Western Reserve 67-56 Won Sonedecker 26
2/21 Lowellville 50-48 Lost Allen 19
2/22 North Lima 63-46 Won Slagle 24
2/23 Jackson Milton (At Jackson Milton) 66-49 Won Sonedecker 18
2/24 (Consolation Game) Lowellville (At Jackson Milton) 54-52 Won Slagle 14

 

Class A Sectional Tournament at Warren Harding

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/1 Braceville 85-47 Won Sonedecker 19
3/3 (Sectional Championship) Lakeview 58-56 Lost Slagle 18

1962-63

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 21-4

Turnpike Conference Champions, Sectional Champions, District Champions, Regional Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/30 Poland 53-52 Lost Away Ron Sonedecker 23
12/1 Cardinal Moonery 55-47 Lost Away Don Rauch 18
12/8 East Palestine 83-69 Won Home Dick Brungard 26
12/11 Columbiana 58-51 Won Home Sonedecker 18
12/14 Salineville 83-33 Won Home Paul Wolf, Dick McPherson 11
12/15 North Lima 75-47 Won Home Sonedecker 16
12/21 Lowellville 79-46 Won Away Sonedecker 27
12/22 Youngstown North 63-44 Won Home Sonedecker 17
12/28 Mohawk (Pa.) 60-52 Lost Away Rauch 20
1/4 Canfield 64-63 Won Away Sonedecker 20
1/5 United Local 67-39 Won Away Jim Schaade 21
1/11 West Branch 88-47 Won Home Sonedecker 23
1/18 Jackson Milton 74-56 Won Away Sonedecker 30
1/25 United Local 59-51 Won Home Schaade, Rauch 12
2/2 Jackson Milton 75-58 Won Home Brungard 16
2/8 Crestview 87-50 Won Away Brungard 23
2/9 Beaver Local 92-52 Won Away Brungard 20
2/16 North Lima 88-57 Won Away Sonedecker 28

 

Class A Sectional Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/27 Jackson Milton 70-48 Won Sonedecker 22
3/8 (Sectional Championship) Crestview 78-56 Won Brungard 23

 

Class A District Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/13 Akron St. Mary 89-45 Won Sonedecker 18
3/15 (District Championship) Braceville 62-51 Won Sonedecker 24

 

Class A Regional Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/21 Mogadore 68-63 Won Schaade 28
3/23 (Regional Championship) Adena 74-68 (OT) Won Sonedecker 26

 

Class A State Tournament at St. John Arena in Columbus

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/29 Dresden 59-49 Lost Sonedecker, Schaade 14

1963-64

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 16-4

Turnpike Conference Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/29 Poland 60-50 Lost Home Ron Sonedecker 22
11-30 Cardinal Mooney 65-59 Won Home Sonedecker 20
12/6 Columbiana 77-63 Lost Away Denny Bloomingdale 31
12/7 East Palestine 90-67 Won Away Sonedecker 25
12/13 Southern Local 99-54 Won Away Bloomingdale 24
12/14 North Lima 86-66 Won Away Bloomingdale 36
12/20 Lowellville 67-46 Won Home Bloomingdale 27
12/21 Youngstown North 78-60 Won Away Bloomingdale 34
12/30 Mohawk (Pa.) 69-61 Lost Home Mason, Berton, Bloomingdale 13
1/3 Canfield 93-48 Won Home Bloomingdale 34
1/10 West Branch 48-44 Won Away Sonedecker 18
1/11 Ursuline 92-50 Won Home Sonedecker 29
1/17 Jackson Milton 72-45 Won Home Sonedecker 37
1/24 Bristol 78-42 Won Home Bloomingdale 22
2/1 Jackson Milton 62-57 Won Away Sonedecker 25
2/7 Crestview 86-63 Won Home Bloomingdale 35
2/8 Beaver Local 67-47 Won Home Bloomingdale 21
2/15 North Lima 84-40 Won Home Sonedecker 32

 

Class AA Sectional Tournament at South Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/18 Columbiana 59-52 Won Sonedecker 22
2/21 Cardinal Mooney 67-62 Lost Bloomingdale 23

 1964-65

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 18-3

Sectional Champions

Note: Locations of regular season games unknown

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/4 Poland 67-59 Lost Unknown
12/11 Northwestern (Pa.) 80-67 Won Unknown
12/12 East Palestine 51-45 Won Jerry Berton 14
12/18 Jackson Milton 73-31 Won Unknown
12/19 North Lima 50-43 Won J. Berton 17
12/29 Neshannock (Pa.) Mohawk Tournament 63-55 Won Unknown
12/30 Mohawk (Pa.) Mohawk Tournament 72-51 Won Unknown
1/8 Bristol 72-68 Won Unknown
1/9 Lowellville 52-46 Won Jamie Smotrila 15
1/15 West Branch 86-48 Won Unknown
1/16 Ursuline 73-56 Won Smotrila 20
1/22 Canfield 75-60 Won Unknown
1/23 Younstown Wilson 58-56 Won Smotrila 21
1/29 Jackson Milton 87-29 Won Unknown
1/30 Cardinal Mooney 66-61 (2OT) Lost Smotrila 16
2/6 United Local 66-62 Won Tom Berton 19
2/12 Crestview 58-46 Won Unknown
2/20 North Lima 56-45 Won J. Berton 13

 

Class A Sectional Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/27 North Lima 51-50 Won T. Berton 14
3/6 (Sectional Championship) Lowellville 71-66 Won Jerry Schaade, Smotrila 14

 

Class A District Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/10 McDonald 76-60 Lost Smotrila 20

1965-66

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 16-6

Sectional Champions, District Runners-Up

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/3 Poland 86-71 Won Home Mark Laport 26
12/4 Youngstown Chaney 56-46 Lost Home Laport 13
12/10 Northwestern (Pa.) 92-52 Won Away Jim Smotrila 18
12/11 East Palestine 77-54 Won Away Laport 20
12/17 Jackson Milton 79-38 Won Home Laport 16
12/18 North Lima 81-64 Won Away Laport 21
12/29 Mercer (Pa.) 81-66 Lost Mohawk Tournament Laport 19
12/30 Hickory (Pa.) 76-65 Won Mohawk Tournament Tom Berton 20
1/8 Lowellville 69-44 Won Home Smotrila 24
1/14 West Branch 79-50 Won Away Berton, Smotrila 14
1/21 Canfield 67-62 Won Home Smotrila 19
1/22 Youngstown Wilson 67-62 Won Home Berton 22
1/28 Jackson Milton 70-40 Won Away Berton 18
1/29 Cardinal Mooney 67-49 Lost Away Berton 16
2/5 United Local 66-57 Lost Away Laport 15
2/11 Crestview 80-49 Won Home Berton 14
2/12 Youngstown Rayen 84-73 Lost Home Laport 33
2/19 North Lima 86-52 Won Home Laport 23

 

Class A Sectional Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/26 Crestview 75-46 Won Laport 17
3/5 (Sectional Championship) Lowellville 59-52 Won Laport 25

 

Class A District Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/10 Kirtland 78-50 Won Smotrila 15
3/12 (District Championship) Rittman 63-58 OT Lost Laport 21

1966-67

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 15-7

Sectional Champions, District Runners-Up

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/2 Poland 76-61 Lost Away John Kennedy 21
12/3 Youngstown Chaney 66-48 Lost Away Kennedy 12
12/9 Northwestern (Pa.) 89-61 Won Home Bob Pekkanen, Sam Mason 21
12/10 East Palestine 69-49 Won Home Pekkanen 27
12/16 Youngstown North 65-52 Won Away Pekkanen 22
12/17 North Lima 72-63 Won Away Pekkanen 25
12/28 Hickory (Pa.) 87-59 Lost Mohawk Tournament Pekkanen 22
12/30 Youngstown North 71-58 Won Mohawk Tournament Kennedy 26
1/6 Mercer (Pa.) 88-61 Lost Home Pekkanen 21
1/7 Lowellville 84-63 Won Away Pekkanen 28
1/13 West Branch 54-53 Won Home Kennedy 21
1/14 Mathews 72-43 Won Home Kennedy 20
1/20 Canfield 62-48 Won Away Kennedy, Mason 16
1/27 Jackson Milton 61-34 Won Home Mason 18
1/28 Cardinal Mooney 70-64 Lost Home Pekkanen 24
2/3 North Lima 61-52 Lost Home Pekkanen 16
2/10 Crestview 65-55 Won Away Pekkanen 15
2/11 Youngstown Rayen 60-45 Won Away Kennedy 16

 

Class A Sectional Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/23 Sebring 78-55 Won Kennedy 19
2/25 (Sectional Championship) Western Reserve 75-50 Won Mason 16

 

Class A District Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/28 Avon 71-60 Won Grant Parks 23
3/3 (District Championship) Dalton 66-64 Lost Pekkanen 24

1967-68

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 24-3

Sectional Champions, District Champions, Regional Champions, State Runners-Up

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/1 Poland 57-50 Lost Home Grant Parks 17
12/8 Northwestern (Pa.) 79-58 Won Away John Kennedy 27
12/9 East Palestine 81-67 Won Away Unknown
12/15 Youngstown North 88-73 Won Home Kennedy 28
12/16 North Lima 81-54 Won Away Kennedy 22
12/20 Columbiana 57-49 Won Away Kennedy 17
12/22 Mohawk (Pa.) 85-50 Won Home Kennedy 34
1/5 Mercer (Pa.) 64-61 Lost Away Parks 24
1/6 Lowellville 83-67 Won Home Kennedy 40
1/12 West Branch 59-45 Won Away Kennedy 41
1/13 Mathews 82-57 Won Away Kennedy 40
1/19 Canfield 83-63 Won Home Kennedy 26
1/26 Jackson Milton 53-39 Won Away Kennedy 18
1/27 Cardinal Mooney 63-59 Won Away Kennedy 29
2/2 North Lima 81-62 Won Home Kennedy 32
2/3 Southington 72-46 Won Home Kennedy 19
2/9 Crestview 78-47 Won Home Kennedy 17
2/10 Youngstown Rayen 72-55 Won Home Kennedy, Parks 18

 

Class A Sectional Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/22 Crestview 82-53 Won Dave Gillam 24
2/24 Lowellville 85-37 Won Parks 17
3/2 (Sectional Championship) Lisbon 48-36 Won Kennedy 21

 

Class A District Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/7 McDonald 51-46 Won Kennedy 16
3/9 (District Championship) Avon 85-72 Won Kennedy 41

 

Class A Regional Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/14 Lorain Clearview 67-49 Won Kennedy 32
3/16 (Regional Championship) Sugarcreek Garaway 70-54 Won Kennedy 27

 

Class A State Tournament at St. John Arena in Columbus

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/22 Cincinnati Lincoln Heights 53-50 Won Kennedy 23
3/23 (State Championship) Mansfield St. Peter's 73-50 Lost Parks 22

1968-69

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 20-5

Sectional Champions, District Champions, Regional Runners-Up

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/30 Bristol 97-52 Won Home Grant Parks 25
12/6 Poland 74-70 OT Won Away Parks 29
12/7 East Palestine 94-76 Won Home Parks 30
12/13 Braceville 82-79 Won Home Parks 41
12/14 North Lima 79-77 Lost Away Dave Gillam 23
12/20 Mohawk (Pa.) 69-67 Lost Away Parks 34
12/21 Columbiana 76-58 Won Home Parks 26
1/4 Lowellville 67-61 Lost Away Parks 27
1/10 West Branch 82-66 Won Home Gillam 26
1/11 Mathews 101-37 Won Home Parks 28
1/18 Cardinal Mooney 61-55 Won Home Gillam 20
1/24 Jackson Milton 85-52 Won Home Parks 30
1/25 Youngstown Wilson 82-76 Won Away Parks 29
1/31 North Lima 87-78 Won Home Parks 29
2/1 Southington 67-63 Won Away Parks, Gillam 16
2/7 Crestview 82-68 Won Away Parks 35
2/8 Youngstown Rayen 70-66 Won Away Parks 24
2/15 McDonald 75-71 Lost Away Parks 25

 

Class A Sectional Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/20 Greenford 60-54 Won Parks 17
2/27 Western Reserve 96-63 Won Parks 35
3/1 (Sectional Championship) Jackson Milton 57-56 Won Parks 18

 

Class A District Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/5 Kirtland 41-33 Won Parks 12
3/7 (District Championship) Hillsdale 64-62 Won Parks 32

Class A Regional Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/13 Badger 67-51 Won Parks 27
3/15 (Regional Championship) Bridgeport 59-54 Lost Gillam 18

1969-70

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record 16-5

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/29 Northwestern (Pa.) 57-50 Won Away Mark Smotrila 19
12/5 Poland 51-44 Lost Home Gary Berry 26
12/6 East Palestine 59-56 Lost Away Smotrila 25
12/13 South Range 79-57 Won Home Berry 17
1/2 Western Reserve 54-52 Won Home Berry 26
1/3 Lowellville 63-60 Lost Home Mesmer 18
1/9 West Branch 54-51 Won Away Berry 19
1/10 Mathews Unknown Won Away Unknown
1/16 Braceville 85-65 Won Away Berry 22
1/17 Cardinal Mooney 42-37 Won Away Berry 17
1/23 Jackson Milton 50-46 Won Away Berry 15
1/24 Columbiana 64-62 Won Home Berry 41
1/30 South Range 59-53 Won Away Paul Brady 12
1/31 Youngstown Wilson 66-55 Won Home Brady 19
2/6 Crestview 87-61 Won Home Berry 28
2/7 Youngstown Rayen 62-55 Lost Home Berry 22
2/10 Mineral Ridge 67-56 Won Home Berry 29
2/14 McDonald 53-47 Won Home Berry 17

 

Class A Sectional Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/17 Western Reserve 78-48 Won Berry 18
2/21 South Range 62-47 Won Berry 27
2/27 (Sectional Championship) Lisbon 50-34 Lost Berry 11

1970-71

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 15-4

Date Opponent Scoer Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/28 Northwestern (Pa.) 82-36 Won Home Rick Barger 27
12/4 Poland 81-48 Lost Away Carl Mace, Steve Bokanovich 16
12/11 McDonald 48-44 Won Home Mace 18
12/12 East Palestine 74-47 Won Home Mace 21
12/18 Jackson Milton 64-44 Won Away Barger 16
12/19 South Range 56-54 Lost Home Mace 16
1/8 Westerm Reserve 61-53 Won Away Mace 17
1/9 Lowellville 66-53 Won Away Bokanovich 20
1/15 West Branch 67-63 Won Home Mace 21
1/16 Mathews 85-47 Won Home Bokanovich 15
1/23 Cardinal Mooney 55-51 Won Home Mace 21
1/29 Jackson Milton 88-64 Won Home Mace 24
1/30 Columbiana 66-53 Lost Away Mace 22
2/5 South Range 60-34 Won Away Barger 24
2/6 Youngstown Wilson 59-58 Won Home Bokanovich 19
2/12 Crestview 63-51 Won Away Terry Dobson 14
2/19 Mineral Ridge 74-52 Won Away Mark Smotrila 16
2/20 McDonald 43-40 Won Away Smotrila 13

 

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Struthers Fieldhouse

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/27 Poland 35-32 Lost Smotrila 14

1971-72

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 11-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/3 Poland 70-35 Lost Home Steve Bokanovich 14
12/4 Campbell Memorial 57-49 Won Home Carl Mace 26
12/10 McDonald 49-44 Won Away Mace 20
12/11 East Palestine 67-55 Lost Away Mace 17
12/17 Jackson Milton 77-42 Won Home Mace 23
12/18 South Range 66-54 Won Home Mace 28
1/7 Western Reserve 53-35 Won Home Bokanovich 17
1/8 Lowellville 47-46 Lost Home Mace 18
1/14 West Branch 62-61 OT Lost Away Terry Dobson 25
1/15 Mathews 72-49 Won Away Mace 23
1/22 Cardinal Mooney 55-50 Lost Away Bokanovich 14
1/28 Jackson Milton 63-42 Won Away Dobson 14
2/1 Youngstown Wilson 62-60 Lost Away Bokanovich 20
2/4 South Range 65-53 Won Away Mace 23
2/11 Crestview 70-49 Won Home Dobson 14
2/12 Garrettsville Garfield 54-50 Won Away Mace 19
2/18 Mineral Ridge 65-33 Won Home Bokanovich, Dobson, McCusker 10
2/19 McDonald 51-50 Lost Home Mace 19

 

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/1 Minerva 59-47 Lost Bokanovich 18

1972-73

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 11-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/1 Poland 58-52 Lost Away Terry Dobson 19
12/2 Campbell Memorial 61-54 Won Away Dobson 18
12/8 McDonald 51-50 Lost Home Dobson 16
12/9 East Palestine 68-54 Lost Home Denny Bullen, Randy Dillon 12
12/16 South Range 56-31 Won Away Tom Salata 14
1/5 Western Reserve 51-43 Won Away Dobson 15
1/6 Lowellville 49-44 Lost Away Ed Udovich, Ron Barnhart 10
1/12 Crestview 80-40 Won Home Dobson, Bob Davis 12
1/20 Cardinal Mooney 48-41 Won Home Davis 13
1/23 McDonald 39-33 Lost Away Dobson 17
1/26 Jackson Milton 86-41 Won Home Dobson 18
1/30 Youngstown Wilson 76-61 Lost Away Davis 19
2/2 South Range 76-51 Won Home Dobson 20
2/6 Western Reserve 82-36 Won Home Bullen 22
2/9 Lowellville 69-66 Lost Home Bruce Heaver 20
2/10 Garrettsville Garfield 80-39 Won Home Dobson 15
2/13 Crestview 79-51 Won Away Barnhart 17
2/16 Mineral Ridge 90-48 Won Away Dobson 19

 

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/24 Poland 57-52 Lost Barnhart 13

1973-74

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 14-6

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/30 Poland 55-38 Lost Home Bruce Heaver 13
12/7 McDonald 58-47 Lost Away Lance Barret 11
12/8 East Palestine 51-48 Won Away Jerry Guterba, Brett Rupert 14
12/15 South Range 52-39 Won Home Ron Barnhart 14
12/22 Maplewood 62-49 Lost Away Fred Stelt 18
1/4 Western Reserve 80-60 Won Home Heaver 19
1/5 Lowellville 44-35 Won Home Heaver 14
1/11 Crestview 69-47 Won Away Chuck Thomas 20
1/15 Mineral Ridge 59-44 Won Away Heaver 15
1/19 Lisbon 76-52 Won Home Heaver 21
1/22 McDonald 56-44 Won Home Barnhart, Heaver, Rupert, Thomas 10
1/25 Jackson Milton 63-51 Won Home Heaver 15
1/29 Youngstown Wilson 69-63 Lost Home Heaver 24
2/1 South Range 52-34 Won Away Barnhart 16
2/5 Western Reserve 50-31 Won Away Barnhart 14
2/8 Lowellville 53-45 Lost Away Stelt 14
2/12 Crestview 80-71 Won Home Thomas 26
2/15 Mineral Ridge 76-56 Won Home Heaver 18

    Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/25 East Palestine 46-40 Won Stelt 18
3/2 (Sectional Championship) St. Thomas Aquinas 49-48 Lost Heaver 18

1974-75

Head Coach: Leigh Klingensmith

Final Record: 11-10

Sectional Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/14 South Range Unknown Won Away Unknown
12/17 McDonald 52-44 Lost Home Mike Finley 12
12/20 Poland 61-46 Lost Away Finley 18
12/21 Maplewood 46-43 Won Home Finley 12
12/28 Canfield 53-36 Lost Home Finley 12
1/3 Western Reserve 73-36 Won Away Lester McIntyre 15
1/4 Lowellville 43-36 Lost Away Unknown
1/11 East Palestine 49-44 Won Home Brett Rupert 13
1/14 Mineral Ridge 56-40 Lost Home Finley 18
1/18 Lisbon 64-56 Won Away Finley 26
1/21 McDonald 56-44 Lost Away Chuck Thomas 17
1/24 Jackson Milton 44-41 OT Won Home Thomas 16
1/31 South Range 55-46 Won Home Finley 20
2/4 Western Reserve 61-31 Won Away Thomas 18
2/7 Lowellville 45-35 Lost Home Thomas 10
2/11 Crestview 50-48 Lost Away Thomas 18
2/14 Mineral Ridge 54-51 Won Away Thomas 27
2/18 Jackson Milton 58-46 Lost Away Thomas, Fred Stelt 10

 

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/21 Streetsboro 81-54 Won Thomas 22
2/28 (Sectional Championship) Waterloo 55-38 Won Thomas 15

 

Class AA District Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/4 Lake Local 62-55 OT Lost Thomas, Rick Kennedy 14

1975-76

Head Coach: Ken Halbert

Final Record: 17-3

ICL Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/6 Beaver Local 61-39 Won Home Chuck Thomas 27
12/12 South Range 53-40 Won Home Rick Kennedy 17
12/16 McDonald 56-34 Won Away Kennedy 22
12/20 Poland 52-40 Won Home Thomas, Mark Swansiger 15
12/27 Canfield 49-35 Won Away Kennedy 15
1/3 Lowellville 45-42 OT Won Home Brian Denmeade 11
1/9 Columbiana 63-40 Won Away Scott Shane 16
1/10 East Palestine 46-45 Lost Home Unknown
1/13 Mineral Ridge 58-46 Won Away Kennedy 18
1/17 Western Reserve 75-47 Won Home Thomas 22
1/20 McDonald 69-46 Won Home Kennedy 20
1/23 Jackson Milton 35-34 Won Away Kennedy 11
1/30 South Range 43-40 Won Away Thomas 20
2/3 Western Reserve 58-44 Won Away Thomas 22
2/6 Lowellville 51-47 Won Away Thomas 18
2/10 Crestview 61-51 Won Home Thomas 25
2/13 Mineral Ridge 78-47 Won Home Kennedy 20
2/17 Jackson Milton 56-55 Lost Home Thomas 22

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/27 South Range 56-55 Won Kennedy 18
3/5 (Sectional Championship) Jackson Milton 51-46 Lost Swansiger 14

1976-77

Head Coach: Ken Halbert

Final Record: 15-4

ICL Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/3 Poland 55-51 Won Away Scott Shane, Dave Gillespie 15
12/11 Beaver Local 63-34 Won Away Gillespie 15
12/17 South Range 89-68 Won Away Gillespie, Mark Swansiger 21
12/21 McDonald 62-55 Won Home Gillespie 22
12/28 Canfield 72-56 Won Home Eric Mace 18
1/8 Lowellville 65-49 Won Away Swansiger 15
1/14 Columbiana 43-41 Lost Home Swansiger 10
1/15 East Palestine 61-59 Lost Home Shane 19
1/22 Western Reserve 61-52 Lost Away Gillespie 18
1/25 McDonald 43-42 Won Away Shane, Swansiger 12
2/3 Mineral Ridge 74-35 Won Home Shane 15
2/4 South Range 85-41 Won Home Swansiger 19
2/8 Western Reserve 56-42 Won Home Swansiger 15
2/11 Lowellville 46-34 Won Home Swansiger 20
2/12 Jackson Milton 52-33 Won Home Swansiger 14
2/15 Columbiana 56-41 Won Away Gillespie 20
2/18 Mineral Ridge 27-20 Won Away Swansiger 17
2/22 Jackson Milton 51-47 Won Away Shane 17

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/25 East Palestine 69-57 Lost Swansiger 22

1977-78

Head Coach: Ken Halbert

Final Record: 16-5

Sectional Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/2 Poland 56-54 (3OT) Lost Home Scott Shane 16
12/13 Jackson Milton 66-34 Won Away Shane 19
12/16 Mineral Ridge 93-30 Won Home Jim Traficant, Rich Clevenger 16
12/22 South Range 61-40 Won Home Shane 30
12/27 Canfield 55-46 Won Away Shane 25
12/30 Beaver Local 65-46 Won Home Traficant 19
1/6 McDonald 53-42 Won Away Shane 24
1/13 Lowellville 37-35 Won Away Shane 14
1/14 East Palestine 64-52 Won Away Jeff Mincher 22
1/21 Western Reserve 38-36 OT Won Home Mincher 14
1/24 Columbiana 51-36 Won Home Mincher 18
1/31 Western Reserve 39-37 Lost Away Shane 19
2/3 McDonald 53-49 Won Home Mincher 20
2/4 South Range 61-44 Won Away Charlie Foster 17
2/7 Columbiana 36-30 Lost Away Shane 10
2/10 Lowellville 59-58 Lost Home Mincher 25
2/11 Mineral Ridge 60-42 Won Away Shane 16
2/14 Jackson Milton 53-40 Won Home Mincher 22

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/18 Minerva 70-53 Won Shane 27
2/24 (Sectional Championship) West Branch 53-46 Won Mincher 15

Class AA District Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/28 Youngstown Rayen 48-39 Lost Shane 16

1978-79

Head Coach: Ken Halbert

Final Record: 14-6

ICL Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
12/1 Poland 59-55 Lost Away Jim Traficant, Mark Pearson 13
12/5 Beaver Local 58-39 Won Away Bill Hughes 15
12/15 South Range 66-63 Won Away Traficant 25
12/29 Canfield 57-37 Won Home Jeff Huffman 17
1/5 Mineral Ridge 65-41 Won Away Huffman 15
1/6 Jackson Milton 64-35 Won Home Huffman 23
1/9 Western Reserve 63-53 Lost Away Traficant 23
1/12 McDonald 66-56 Lost Home Hughes, Traficant 16
1/13 East Palestine 59-49 Lost Home Traficant 20
1/19 Lowellville 60-51 Won Home Phil Coy 22
1/20 Columbiana 65-46 Won Away Traficant 19
1/26 South Range 69-56 Won Home Pearson 23
1/30 Jackson Milton 58-42 Won Away Pearson 20
2/2 Mineral Ridge 58-37 Won Home Traficant 26
2/6 Western Reserve 45-44 Lost Home Huffman 14
2/9 McDonald 48-47 Won Away Traficant 19
2/16 Lowellville 55-45 Won Away Traficant 20
2/17 Columbiana 59-38 Won Home Huffman 17

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/28 Waterloo 61-59 OT Won Traficant 24
3/3 (Sectional Championship) West Branch 63-62 Lost Traficant 31

1979-80

Head Coach: Ken Halbert

Final Record: 14-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/27 Youngstown South 74-53 Lost Away Dave Hertlein 19
11/30 Poland 55-54 Won Home Hertlein, Chuck Sincel 12
12/7 East Palestine 78-56 Won Away Hertlein 15
12/14 Lowellville 78-49 Won Away Hertlein 16
12/21 Canfield 59-44 Won Away Sincel 19
12/27 Poland 66-57 Won Struthers Mark Pearson 15
12/28 Struthers 72-53 Lost Struthers Hertlein 14
1/4 Mineral Ridge 58-44 Lost Home Dan Giancola 14
1/5 Jackson Milton 74-33 Won Away Sincel 23
1/8 McDonald 26-18 Won Away Giancola, Hertlein 8
1/11 Western Reserve 59-48 Won Home Pearson, Hertlein 15
1/18 South Range 67-60 Lost Home Giancola, Al Cyrus 14
1/19 Lowellville 87-43 Won Home Sincel 20
1/29 Mineral Ridge 61-54 Lost Away Sincel 16
2/1 Jackson Milton 87-45 Won Home Giancola 16
2/8 Western Reserve 52-51 Lost Away Sincel 16
2/9 McDonald 51-49 Won Home Sincel 20
2/15 South Range 65-61 Lost Away Hertlein 20
2/16 Columbiana 80-55 Won Home Cyrus 17

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/1 East Palestine 74-64 Won Giancola 18
3/7 (Sectional Championship) West Branch 70-45 Lost Sincel, Hertlein 12

1980-81

Head Coach: Jerry Hiznay

Final Record: 14-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/28 Youngstown South 75-57 Lost Home Chuck Sincel 16
12/2 Poland 71-58 Lost Away Sincel 17
12/5 East Palestine 52-51 Lost Home Sincel 14
12/12 South Range 63-45 Won Away Sincel 19
12/19 Canfield 45-41 Won Home Al Cyrus 14
1/3 Poland 46-43 Lost Home Sincel, Steve Margala 12
1/6 Jackson Milton 67-53 Won Away Sincel 26
1/9 Mineral Ridge 67-66 Lost Home Sincel 22
1/13 Western Reserve 80-56 Won Home Sincel 20
1/16 McDonald 55-42 Won Away Sincel 22
1/20 Lowellville 53-52 Won Away Sincel 34
1/23 Columbiana 75-60 Won Home Cyrus 27
1/27 Campbell Memorial 69-67 Lost Away Dave Brink 19
1/30 South Range 88-49 Won Home Sincel 22
2/3 Jackson Milton 59-44 Won Home Sincel 14
2/6 Mineral Ridge 61-52 Won Away Cyrus 29
2/10 Western Reserve 58-51 Won Away Cyrus 25
2/13 McDonald 51-41 Lost Home Sincel 10
2/17 Lowellville 73-66 Won Home Sincel 25
2/20 Columbiana 57-49 Won Away Cyrus 16

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/28 Ravenna Southeast 57-48 Won Sincel, Cyrus 20
3/6 (Sectional Championship) Minerva 64-57 Lost Cyrus 23

1981-82

Head Coach: Jerry Hiznay

Final Record: 9-12

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/28 Poland 67-55 Lost Home Paul Neice 18
12/4 East Palestine 79-59 Lost Away Chuck Sincel 19
12/11 Columbiana 39-38 Lost Away Niece 12
12/15 Campbell Memorial 69-46 Lost Home Rich Bloomingdale, Sincel 13
12/18 Canfield 72-48 Lost Away Sincel 14
12/22 Struthers 59-50 Lost Away Sincel 19
1/8 Jackson Milton 53-47 Lost Away Brian Mincher 13
1/9 Mineral Ridge 63-55 Won Home Sincel 26
1/15 Western Reserve 54-49 Won Home Mincher 16
1/22 South Range 56-54 Lost Away Mincher 16
1/23 Lowellville 75-61 Won Home Sincel 20
1/26 Poland 54-34 Lost Away Niece 7
1/29 Columbiana 72-54 Won Home Sincel 24
2/2 Mineral Ridge 58-51 Won Away Sincel 17
2/5 Jackson Milton 66-43 Won Home Sincel 20
2/12 Western Reserve 67-58 Lost Away Sincel 25
2/13 McDonald 63-62 OT Won Home Sincel 23
2/16 Lowellville 61-51 Won Away Sincel 23
2/19 South Range 56-45 Won Home Bloomingdale 20
2/22 McDonald 59-51 Lost Away Sincel 19

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/27 Youngstown Rayen 53-32 Lost Mincher 14

1982-83

Head Coach: Jerry Hiznay

Final Record: 10-12

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/30 Poland 61-40 Lost Away Paul Scahill 11
12/3 East Palestine 51-50 Lost Home Rich Bloomingdale 12
12/10 South Range 52-45 Won Away Paul Niece 17
12/14 Campbell Memorial 63-45 Lost Away Eric Jacobs 11
12/17 Canfield 71-59 Lost Home Bloomingdale 12
12/21 Struthers 70-52 Won Home Bill Root, Jacobs 17
1/4 Jackson Milton 67-48 Won Away Bloomingdale 22
1/7 Mineral Ridge 46-39 Won Home Bloomingdale 12
1/14 McDonald 66-52 Lost Away Bloomingdale 14
1/15 Western Reserve 61-55 Lost Home Bloomingdale 28
1/21 Lowellville 36-33 OT Won Away Jess Stokes 11
1/22 Columbiana 63-57 Lost Home Niece 21
1/25 Poland 68-66 Lost Home Niece 15
1/28 South Range 74-73 Won Home Niece, Rob Dunn 15
2/4 Mineral Ridge 60-53 Won Away Jacobs 16
2/5 Jackson Milton 98-60 Won Home Root 19
2/8 Western Reserve 69-59 Lost Away Dunn, Root 15
2/11 McDonald 69-63 Lost Home Root 25
2/19 Lowellville 77-70 Won Home Niece 19
2/20 Columbiana 63-52 Lost Away Niece 21

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/2 United Local 60-51 Won Root 18
3/4 (Sectional Championship) Youngstown Rayen 61-41 Lost Root 15

1983-84

Head Coach: Dom Daltorio

Final Record: 13-8

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/29 Poland 64-51 Lost Home Mike Planey 13
12/2 East Palestine 73-63 Lost Away Jess Stokes 17
12/9 Lowellville 54-23 Won Home Stokes, Matt Brungard 12
12/16 Canfield 67-59 Lost Away Planey 18
12/17 West Bramcj 73-56 Won Home Planey 19
12/20 Struthers 66-51 Won Away Ed Heck 18
1/6 Jackson Milton 54-43 Won Away Planey 16
1/7 Mineral Ridge 74-49 Won Home Planey, Eric Jacobs 12
1/10 McDonald 63-43 Won Away Stokes 16
1/13 Western Reserve 59-57 Won Home Jacobs 20
1/20 South Range 49-41 Won Away Jacobs 13
1/21 Columbiana 67-53 Lost Home Planey, Jacobs 13
1/24 Poland 61-46 Lost Away Jacobs 16
1/27 Lowellville 53-45 Won Away Stokes 13
1/31 Mineral Ridge 63-49 Won Away Jacobs 19
2/3 Jackson Milton 57-32 Won Home Jacobs 18
2/10 Western Reserve 66-53 Won Away Tim Baird 17
2/11 McDonald 58-56 Lost Home Jacobs 20
2/17 South Range 54-49 Won Home Jacobs 18
2/18 Columbiana 71-53 Won Away Brungard 14

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/21 Minerva 53-40 Lost Jacobs 13

1984-85

Head Coach: Dom Daltorio

Final Record: 17-4

ICL Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/27 Poland 54-43 Won Away Tim Baird 17
11/30 East Palestine 81-51 Won Home Baird 20
12/7 South Range 74-63 Won Home Matt Brungard 22
12/14 Canfield 54-52 Won Home Brungard 16
12/15 West Branch 79-60 Lost Away Jess Stokes 14
12/18 Struthers 50-48 Lost Home Brungard 14
1/4 Mineral Ridge 65-60 Won Home Brungard 22
1/5 Jackson Milton 70-52 Won Away Brungard 17
1/11 McDonald 66-45 Won Away Ed Affolter 14
1/12 Western Reserve 63-48 Won Home Brungard 16
1/15 Lowellville 74-50 Won Away Stokes 20
1/18 Columbiana 64-53 Won Home Brungard 17
1/22 Poland 58-47 Lost Home Stokes 12
2/1 Mineral Ridge 63-57 Won Away Brungard, Stokes 18
2/5 Western Reserve 58-57 Won Away Brungard 14
2/8 McDonald 76-51 Won Home Stokes 16
2/15 Columbiana 73-57 Won Away Affolter 20
2/16 Lowellville 69-58 Won Home Baird 14
2/22 South Range 72-65 Won Away Brungard 18
2/23 Jackson Milton 89-59 Won Home Affolter 20

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/27 Campbell Memorial 71-65 Lost Stokes 18

1985-86

Head Coach: Dom Daltorio

Final Record: 18-4

ICL Champions, Sectional Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/26 Poland 60-54 Won Home Matt Brungard 18
11/30 East Palestine 74-49 Won Away Ed Affolter 19
12/6 Columbiana 52-45 Won Home Affolter 24
12/13 Canfield 41-38 Won Away Affolter 13
12/17 Mineral Ridge 51-50 Won Home Affolter 16
12/20 Ursuline 73-54 Won Home Affolter 22
1/3 Jackson Milton 64-59 Won Away Brungard 21
1/7 McDonald 47-43 Lost Away Affolter 19
1/10 Western Reserve 64-46 Won Home Affolter 20
1/14 Lowellville 69-41 Won Away Affolter 17
1/17 South Range 88-52 Won Home Affolter 20
1/21 Poland 61-59 Lost Away Tim Baird 17
1/24 Columbiana 67-63 Lost Away Affolter 18
1/28 Mineral Ridge 70-58 Won Away Affolter 26
1/31 Jackson Milton 91-71 Won Home Brungard 21
2/1 East Palestine 92-44 Won Home Affolter 22
2/7 Western Reserve 66-53 Won Away Affolter 22
2/8 McDonald 62-43 Won Home Affolter 18
2/14 South Range 63-59 Won Away Rick Stacy 20
2/15 Lowellville 87-43 Won Home Affolter 17

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/26 (Sectional Championship) South Range 61-52 Won Affolter 20

Class AA District Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/4 Cardinal Mooney 60-57 Lost Brungard 22

1986-87

Head Coach: Dom Daltorio

Final Record: 20-2

ICL Champions, Sectional Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/25 Poland 56-45 Won Away Ed Affolter 18
11/29 East Palestine 67-37 Won Home Affolter 28
12/6 Canfield 69-49 Won Home Affolter 22
12/12 South Range 70-55 Won Home Affolter 27
12/19 Ursuline 67-51 Lost Away Affolter 17
1/6 Jackson Milton 73-61 Won Away Affolter 30
1/9 Mineral Ridge 69-43 Won Home Affolter 18
1/16 McDonald 38-33 Won Away Affolter 11
1/17 Western Reserve 56-42 Won Home Affolter 26
1/23 Lowellville 55-40 Won Away Affolter 25
1/24 Columbiana 62-39 Won Home Affolter 20
1/30 South Range 55-43 Won Away Affolter 26
2/3 East Palestine 68-54 Won Away Affolter 31
2/6 Mineral Ridge 59-51 Won Away Affolter 28
2/7 Jackson Milton 64-40 Won Home Affolter, Jeff Brink 18
2/10 Western Reserve 76-55 Won Away Affolter 24
2/13 McDonald 68-36 Won Home Affolter 19
2/14 Poland 55-42 Won Home Affolter 24
2/20 Lowellville 88-37 Won Home Affolter 38
2/21 Columbiana 69-46 Won Away Affolter 33

Class AA Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/4 (Sectional Championship) Rootstown 62-52 Won Brink 19

Class AA District Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/10 Youngstown Rayen 53-51 OT Lost Affolter 24

1987-88

Head Coach: Dom Daltorio

Final Record: 18-6

Sectional Champions, District Runners-Up

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/27 East Palestine 74-52 Won Away Dave Direnzo 19
11/28 Poland 53-40 Won Home Bill Bader 20
12/11 Mineral Ridge 84-54 Lost Away Bader 14
12/12 Youngstown Wilson 64-60 Lost Away Bader 16
12/18 Ursuline 73-54 Lost Home John Sznajkart 13
12/29 Canfield 75-53 Lost Away Direnzo 18
1/5 Jackson Milton 51-48 Won Away Sznajkart 14
1/8 Columbiana 66-57 Won Home Bader 17
1/15 Lowellville 75-43 Won Away Bader 14
1/16 South Range 56-45 Won Home Jerry Latronica 17
1/19 McDonald 42-34 Won Away Bader 13
1/22 Western Reserve 63-40 Won Home Bader 14
1/29 Mineral Ridge 62-55 Lost Home Direnzo 20
2/5 Columbiana 53-45 Won Away Bader 16
2/6 Jackson Milton 64-56 Won Home Bader 25
2/9 Poland 57-44 Lost Away Sznajkart 22
2/12 Lowellville 55-46 Won Home Bader, Sznajkart 13
2/13 South Range 66-46 Won Away Bader 16
2/19 Western Reserve 73-45 Won Away Latronica 15
2/20 McDonald 60-47 Won Home Bader 17

Division III Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/1 Southern Local 78-57 Won Bader 20
3/4 (Sectional Championship) Jackson Milton 53-36 Won Direnzo 17

Division III District Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
3/8 East Palestine 68-52 Won Sznajkart 18
3/11 (District Championship) Sandy Valley 46-45 Lost Bader 14

1988-89

Head Coach: Dom Daltorio

Final Record: 23-1

ICL Champions, Sectional Champions, District Runners-Up

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/25 East Palestine 85-58 Won Home John Sznajkart 24
11/29 Poland 41-38 Won Away Sznajkart 13
12/3 Youngstown Wilson 102-89 Won Home Sznajkart 39
12/6 Crestview 67-50 Won Away Sznajkart 21
12/9 Western Reserve 65-63 Won Away Sznajkart 22
12/16 Jackson Milton 62-40 Won Away Sznajkart 18
12/20 Ursuline 56-50 Won Away Mark Metzka 17
12/27 Canfield 62-52 Won Home Sznajkart 24
1/3 Lowellville 68-45 Won Away Metzka 15
1/6 South Range 91-51 Won Home Sznajkart 19
1/13 Mineral Ridge 86-68 Won Away Bill Bader 27
1/14 McDonald 68-63 Won Home Bader 18
1/20 Western Reserve 79-69 Won Home Jim Stallsmith 20
1/21 Poland 64-55 Won Home Metzka 20
1/27 Jackson Milton 67-60 Won Home Metzka 19
2/3 South Range 77-39 Won Away Metzka 18
2/4 Lowellville 87-32 Won Home Bader 23
2/7 McDonald 73-45 Won Away Metzka 21
2/10 Mineral Ridge 59-54 OT Won Home Metzka 21
2/11 Crestview 80-39 Won Home Bader 19

Division III Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/21 Crestview 54-42 Won Bader 18
2/24 (Sectional Championship) Rootstown 85-62 Won Metzka 26

Division III District Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/28 Sandy Valley 52-51 Won Bader 15
3/3 (District Championship) Waterloo 74-59 Lost Sznajkart 24

1989-90

Head Coach: Dom Daltorio

Final Record: 19-3

ICL Champions, Sectional Champions

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Location Leading Scorer
11/24 East Palestine 74-67 Lost Away Mark Metzka 21
12/1 Poland 60-43 Won Home John Sznajkart 22
12/8 Crestview 73-55 Won Away Metzka 21
12/16 Ursuline 87-38 Won Home Bill Bader 21
12/19 Western Reserve 64-51 Won Away Bader 16
12/27 Canfield 62-58 Lost Away Metzka 18
1/5 Mineral Ridge 85-58 Won Home Metzka, John Direnzo 15
1/6 Columbiana 70-31 Won Away Bader 20
1/12 Jackson Milton 87-43 Won Away Mark Brungard 18
1/13 Lowellville 91-54 Won Home Metzka, Direnzo 23
1/19 McDonald 62-58 Won Away Metzka 17
1/20 South Range 85-61 Won Home Metzka 29
1/26 Western Reserve 63-37 Won Home Direnzo 19
2/2 Mineral Ridge 61-53 Won Away Metzka 22
2/3 Columbiana 62-54 Won Home Metzka 27
2/6 Lowellville 72-59 Won Away Cory Gregorino 16
2/9 Jackson Milton 86-52 Won Home Sznajkart 22
2/16 McDonald 73-51 Won Home John Dunn 17
2/17 South Range 85-43 Won Away Metzka 20
2/20 Poland 66-49 Won Away Metzka 19

Division III Sectional Tournament at Salem

Date Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
2/28 (Sectional Championship) Lisbon 68-43