Springfield Boys’ Track and Field History

Track/Field Records

Event Time/Distance Year Boys
3200 M Relay 8:32.4 1990 TR Mason, D. Telego B. Kelley, S.Dwyer
 110M Hurdles 15.4 1998 Nick Parisi
100M Dash *11.14 1968/1995 J Himes *Converted/J. Kosek
800M Relay 1:33.59 2015 R.Groves, N Simboli, G Mincher, E Nezbeth
1600M Run 4:26.7 1994 Mark Brady
400M Relay 44.16 2005 M. Morell, J. Russell, M. Rios, M. McCambridge
400M Dash 49.5 1978 J. Bader
300M Int Hurdles 39.6 2005 A. Schuler
800M Run 1:55.61 1986 TG. Mason
200M Dash 22.3 1978 J. Bader
3200M Run 9:30.01 1994 M. Brady
1600M Relay 3:29 1993 BJ Chuey, J. Kosek, D. Emerick, M. Brady
Long Jump 21' 1951 R. Goist
High Jump 6'5" 2009 R. Snyder
Shot Put 63'10" 2012 S. Lyons
Discus 192' 2004 N. Panezich
Pole Vault 13'9" 1993 F. Franjko

Team Championships

ICL Championships: 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959

District Championships: 1942, 1946, 1957, 1959, 2005

Regional Runners up: 2005

Best Team Finishes at State Meet

 Tie for 3rd in 1925

 Tie for 9th in 1937

 Tie for 6th in 1942

 5th in 1957

Tie for 2nd in 1959

 Tie for 11th in 1995

 15th in 2003

 Tie for 7th in 2004

 4th in 2005

 Individuals who have placed at the State Meet

1925 Class B

Russell Wilson: 1st in 440 (51.5—state record that stood until 1934) and 2nd in 220 (21.4)

Walter Lipp: 4th in 880

 1936 Class B

Pfau: 2nd in broad jump

1937 Class B

Mile Medley Relay Team (Pfau, Simcox, Gillam, Bacon): 2nd

Pfau: 3rd in broad jump

 1940 Class B

880 Relay Team (Mason, Bacon, Reisen, Warren Parks): 4th

 1942 Class B

Jack Felger: Tie for 2nd in high jump

Davis: 3rd in mile

Jack Benton: 4th in 440

 1945 Class B

Ted Mesmer: 4th in 220 low hurdles

 1946 Class B

Ted Mesmer: 4th in 220 low hurdles

Joe Huda: 5th in broad jump

Paul Borzick: Tie for 5th in high jump

Len Goist: Tie for 5th in pole vault

 1947 Class B

Len Goist: 4th in 120 high hurdles, 4th in discus (134-1) and 5th in shot put (45-10.5)

 1950 Class B

Fred Knox: 5th in 880

 1951 Class B

Richard Goist: 3rd in 180 low hurdles and tie for 4th in broad jump (20-7)

 1955 Class B

Allen Stevens: 3rd in pole vault (11-8.5)

Cobb: 4th in discus (143-3.5)

 1956 Class B

Allen Stevens: Tie for 2nd in pole vault (12-4.125)

880 Relay Team (Dave Claypool, Crawford, McCormick, Gordon Withers): 4th

 1957 Class A

Allen Stevens: 1st in pole vault (12-4.75), 3rd in mile and 5th in 880

Bill Cobb: Tie for 4th in pole vault (11-4)

 1959 Class A

Frank Parks: 1st in mile (4:34.8) and 1st in 880 (2:01.2)

 1961 Class A

Richard Bretz: 4th in 440 (52.9)

 1962 Class A

Lee Wilson: 2nd in 880

 1968 Class A

Ed Dey: 3rd in high jump (6-0)

 1977 Class AA

Jeff Bader: 6th in 440 (50.9)

 1978 Class AA

Jeff Bader: 5th in 440 (49.9)

 1983 Class AA

Frank Franjko: 5th in pole vault (13-0)

 1994 Division II

Mark Brady: 4th in 3200 (9:30.01)

 1995 Division III

Justin Kosek: 2nd in 200 (22.56) and 5th in 100 (11.31)

 2002 Division III

Nick Panezich: 6th in shot put (53-2.25)

 2003 Division III

Nick Panezich: 2nd in shot put (55-6) and 4th in discus (168-4)

 2004 Division III

Nick Panezich: 1st in shot put (59-9) and 1st in discus (184-2)

2005 Division III

Nick Panezich: 1st in the shot put (58’41/2”) and 2nd in the discuss 178’8”

Matt Morell: 4th in the 200m dash (22.87)

4x100 relay: 7th (44.19) Jeremy Russell, Matt Morell, Mason McCambridge, Melio Rios:

 2007 Division III

Ron Snyder: 4th High Jump (6' 2")

2010 Division III

Steven Lyons: 3rd In the shot put (55' 9)

2011 Division III

Steven Lyons: 2nd in the shot put (58' 2"); 7th in the discus (153' 4")

 

 

Back to Sports Page