LADY TIGERS
BASKETBALL
HISTORY

 

 

 

*COACHING RECORDS*

 

 

Coach Years Record Titles
Sue Latess 1976-1977 12-6 1 ICL Championship, 1 Division 3 Sectional Championship
Max Heinl 1977-1994 236-149 6 ICL Championships, 9 Division 3 Sectional Championships, 2 Division 3 District Runners-up, 2 Division 3 District Championships
Sandy Kohler 1994-2010 207-134 5 ICL Championships, 1 Division 3 Sectional Championship
Jim Schuler 2010-Present 56-53 1 ITCL Championship, 1 Division 3 Sectional Championship

 

 

1976-77 COACH SUE LATESS

RECORD:  126

 ICL CHAMPS

Sectional Champions

Opponent Score Won/Lost
Canfield 45-24 Lost
Mohawk 67-36 Lost
United Local 48-36 Lost
Western Reserve 35-27 Won
McDonald 42-29 Won
Columbiana 31-29 Won
Jackson Milton 26-25 Won
Lowellville 32-24 Lost
East Palestine 35-25 Lost
Columbiana 31-21 Won
South Range 50-30 Won
Western Reserve 25-20 Won
Beaver Local 63-48 Won
Mineral Ridge 42-30 Won
East Palestine 38-36 Won
Lowellville 32-25 Won

 

Division III  Sectional Tournament at Canfield

Minerva 51-32 Won

 

Division III District Tournament at Canfield

Rootstown 41-34 Lost

                                     

 

1977 -78  COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  108

Sectional Champions

Opponent Score Won/Lost
Labrae 32-12 Lost
Mathews 42-39 Lost
Woodrow Wilson 43-33 Won
South Range 48-20 Won
Beaver Local 66-39 Lost
Columbiana 24-17 Lost
Poland 33-32 Won
Western Reserve 38-36 Lost
Jackson Milton 57-44 Won
Mineral Ridge 46-39 Won
East Palestine 47-22 Lost
Lowellville 46-24 Lost
Chaney 49-37 Won
McDonald Forfeit Won
South Range 48-20 Won
Jackson Milton 40-39 Won

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

Rayen 42-38 Won

 

Division III District Tournament at Canfield

Campbell Memorial 55-26 Lost

 

 

1978-79 COACH MAX HENIL

RECORD:  182 

ICL CHAMPS

Sectional Champions, District Runners Up

Opponent Score Won/Lost
Labrae 62-35 Won
Lowellville 32-28 Won
Youngstown East 43-41 Won
Mathews 36-12 Won
Jackson Milton 56-48 Won
East Palestine 46-38 Lost
Columbiana 48-22 Won
Rayen 56-49 Won
Western Reserve 45-39 Won
Poland 55-40 Won
Mineral Ridge 46-36 Won
Beaver Local 65-37 Won
Lowellville 51-30 Won
South Range 54-38 Won
Mathews 46-36 Won
Beaver Local 46-32 Won

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

Southeast

53-18

Won

 

Division III District Tournament at Canfield

United Local

45-40

Won

Campbell Memorial

58-47

Lost

 

 

1979-80 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  184

  ICL CHAMPS

Sectional Champions

Date Location Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/5 Away Beaver Local 68-56 Won Sedlar 24
12/7 Away Rayen 58-54 Won Carson 18
12/10 Home Western Reserve 57-56 Won Raub 16
12/12 Home Mineral Ridge 54-27 Won Raub 13
12/17 Away Lowellville 66-33 Won Carson 18
12/19 Home South Range 61-40 Won Carson 17
12/21 Away Canfield 48-42 Won Carson 14
12/22 Home Rayen 61-37 Won Sedlar 16
12/29 Home East Palestine 52-34 Lost Carson, Sedlar 7
1/3 Away Mineral Ridge 53-23 Won Sedlar 24
1/7 Away McDonald 43-36 Lost Carson 14
1/9 Home Jackson Milton 67-38 Won Sedlar 22
1/14 Home Columbiana 59-26 Won Sedlar 17
1/16 Away Western Reserve 59-52 Won Raub 20
1/23 Home Lowellville 56-29 Won Sedlar 22
1/28 Away South Range 42-41 Won Miller 13
1/30 Home McDonald 57-36 Won Carson 22
2/4 Away Jackson Milton 57-41 Won Miller 20
2/6 Away Columbiana 50-33 Won Sedlar 18
2/11 Away East Palestine 48-35 Lost Carson, Sedlar 11

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

3/1 Away Waterloo 46-22 Won Sedlar 17

 

Division III District Tournament at Canfield

3/8 Away Campbell Memorial 58-53 Lost Sedlar 24

 

 

1980-81 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  212

 ICL CHAMPS

Sectional Champions, District Champions

Date Location Opponents Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/4 Away Canfield 48-43 Won Sedlar 18
12/8 Home Columbiana 50-48 Lost Sedlar 13
12/10 Away Western Reserve 63-37 Won Sedlar 21
12-15 Away Mineral Ridge 57-18 Won Sedlar 18
12/17 Home Lowellville 78-32 Won Sedlar 25
12/22 Away South Range 54-30 Won Sedlar 20
12/28 Home Beaver Local 49-41 Won Sedlar 21
12/30 Home United 51-40 Won Sedlar 17
1/5 Home McDonald 52-32 Won Sedlar 15
1/12 Away Columbiana 47-39 Won Sedlar 21
1/14 Home Western Reserve 60-49 Won Carson 16
1/21 Away Lowellville 64-39 Won Sedlar 28
1/26 Home South Range 49-39 Won Sedlar 18
1/28 Away McDonald 48-22 Won Sedlar 18
2/2 Away Jackson Milton 62-21 Won Sedlar21
2/4 Away Beaver Local 37-28 Won Carson 10
2/9 Home Mineral Ridge 66-23 Won Best 21
2/16 Away East Palestine 38-33 Won Carson 12
2/18 Home Jackson Milton 58-33 Won Carson 14

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

2/24 Away West Branch 61-31 Won Sedlar 19

 

Division III District Tournament at Champion

3/4 Away Girard 49-38 Won Sedlar16
3/6 Away Canfield 49-30 Won Sedlar 17

 

Division III Regional Tournament at Perry

3/11 Away Olmsted Falls 65-50 Lost Carson 16

 

 

1981-82 COACH  MAX HEINL

RECORD:  221

ICL CHAMPS

Sectional Champions, District Runners Up

Date Location Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/3 AWAY Campbell Memorial 64-39 WON Carson 22
12/7 HOME Western Reserve 84-40 WON Hlivak 16
12/9 HOME Mineral Ridge 66-28 WON Carson 20
12/14 HOME Canfield 38-35 WON Sedlar 14
12/16 AWAY Lowellville 66-34 WON Best 16
12/19 HOME South Range 55-33 WON Sedlar 24
12/21 HOME United Local 63-29 WON Carson 18
12/23 HOME East Palestine 49-45 WON Carson, Sedlar 16
1/4 AWAY Jackson Milton 61-23 WON Carson 15
1/6 AWAY Columbiana 85-30 WON Carson 18
1/14 AWAY Mineral Ridge 82-29 WON Seese 22
1/18 HOME Lowellville 78-34 WON Sedlar 21
1/20 AWAY South Range 66-28 WON Carson 25
1/25 HOME McDonald 60-45 WON Sedlar 24
1/27 HOME Jackson Milton 50-25 WON Carson, Sedlar 10
2/1 HOME Columbiana 101-20 WON Seese 23
2/8 AWAY McDonald 59-37 WON McCambridge 13
2/11 AWAY West Branch 58-32 WON Sedlar 23
2/15 AWAY East Palestine 55-46 WON Sedlar 18

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

2/20 AWAY Southeast 75-40 WON Seese 18
2/26 AWAY West Branch 57-43 WON Carson, Hlivak, Sedlar 12

 

Division III District Tournament at Canfield

3/3 AWAY Struthers 55-34 WON Seese 16
3/6 AWAY Canfield 24-25 LOST Carson 11

 

 

1982-83 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  175

 ICL CHAMPS

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/2 HOME Campbell Memorial 72-44 WON McCambridge 27
12/8 HOME Lowellville 54-29 WON Hlivak, Heaven, Luplow 10
12/9 AWAY Canfield 37-55 LOST McCambridge 12
12/13 AWAY South Range 49-42 WON McCambridge 12
12/15 HOME McDonald 60-48 WON Heaven 18
12/16 AWAY Chaney 41-36 LOST Heaven 9
12/20 HOME Jackson Milton 72-47 WON Heaven 22
12/22 HOME West Branch 60-50 WON McCambridge 16
12/23 HOME Brookfield 55-50 WON  
1/3 HOME Columbiana 78-27 WON McCambridge
1/5 HOME Western Reserve 63-40 WON Heaven 14
1/10 HOME Mineral Ridge 72-68 LOST Heaven25
1/12 AWAY Lowellville 41-26 WON Bush 14
1/19 AWAY McDonald 46-44 WON Hlivak 14
1/24 AWAY Jackson Milton 59-54 WON McCambridge 20
1/26 AWAY Columbiana 58-28 WON Bush 19
1/31 HOME Western Reserve 88-60 WON McCambridge
2/2 HOME South Range 58-51 WON Heaven 17
2/9 AWAY Mineral Ridge 56-48 WON Hlivak 20
2/14 AWAY East Palestine 72-54 LOST Heaven 26

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

2/23 AWAY United Local 45-50 WON Hlivak16
2/25 AWAY Struthers 52-47 LOST Heaven 14

 

 

1983-84 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  13-9

Sectional Champions

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/5 AWAY Lowellville 46-35 WON Bush 14
12/7 HOME South Range 46-42 WON Heaven 18
12/12 AWAY McDonald 47-45 LOST Bush 12
12/14 AWAY Jackson Milton 50-42 WON Heaven 14
12/15 HOME Chaney 46-42 LOST Heaven, O`Neil 14
12/19 HOME West Branch 63-52 LOST Heaven 21
12/22 HOME East Palestine 51-28 WON Heaven 15
12/27 AWAY Canfield Forfeit LOST  
12/28 AWAY Fitch 64-41 LOST Heaven 24
1/4 HOME Mineral Ridge 50-49 WON Heaven 22
1/6 HOME Lowellville 60-42 WON Bush 19
1/11 AWAY South Range 45-42 LOST Bush 16
1/18 HOME McDonald 44-35 WON Bush 16
1/23 HOME Jackson Milton 57-47 LOST Lunlow 16
1/25 HOME Columbiana 54-36 WON Heaven 21
1/30 AWAY Western Reserve 53-40 WON Bush 19
2/1 AWAY Mineral Ridge 66-53 LOST Bush 13
2/6 AWAY Columbiana 46-40 WON Heaven 23
2/8 HOME Western Reserve 63-47 WON O`Neil 22
2/13 AWAY East Palestine 84-44 LOST Bush 21

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

2/20 AWAY Rayen 37-35 WON Heaven 16
2/22 AWAY Campbell Memorial 52-49 WON Heaven 15

 

Division III District Tournament at Canfield

2/25 AWAY East Palestine 68-40 LOST Bush 17

 

 

1984-85 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  1210

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/29 HOME Campbell Memorial 72-57 WON Heaven 22
12/3 AWAY South Range 65-47 LOST Heaven
12/5 HOME McDonald 57-35 WON Heaven 16
12/9 HOME Jackson Milton 68-59 WON Heaven 34
12/12 HOME Columbiana 58-40 WON Heaven 19
12/17 AWAY Western Reserve 68-50 WON Heaven 20
12/20 HOME West Branch 70-38 LOST Heaven 12
12/22 HOME East Palestine 52-38 LOST Heaven 24
12/27 AWAY Champion 67-46 LOST Heaven 28
12/28 AWAY Fitch 51-31 LOST Heaven 8
1/3 AWAY Lowellville 66-40 WON Heaven 20
1/7 HOME South Range 60-48 LOST Heaven 24
1/9 AWAY McDonald 42-31 LOST Heaven 14
1/13 AWAY Jackson Milton 64-58 LOST Heaven 21
1/16 AWAY Columbiana 62-42 WON Heaven 24
1/23 HOME Mineral Ridge 71-70 WON Heaven 29
1/28 HOME Lowellville 73-31 WON Heaven 22
1/30 HOME Western Reserve 77-34 WON Heaven 33
2/6 AWAY Mineral Ridge 58-49 WON Heaven 27
2/9 AWAY East Palestine 48-40 LOST Heaven 16

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

2/28 AWAY Rayen 57-50 WON Heaven 17
3/2 AWAY Rootstown 55-32 LOST Heaven 14

 

 

1985-86 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  912

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/27 AWAY Campbell Memorial 50-42 WON Sedlar 11
12/5 AWAY Columbiana 43-25 WON Joyce 16
12/11 AWAY Mineral Ridge 29-28 LOST Sedlar,Schultz 8
12/12 HOME Jackson Milton 52-39 LOST Selar 14
12/16 AWAY Lowellville 51-18 WON Schultz 15
12/19 HOME Wilson 35-31 WON Joyce 10
12/23 HOME West Branch 75-35 LOST Schultz 12
12/27 HOME Canfield 61-26 LOST Jones 10
12/31 HOME South Range 51-37 LOST Schultz 13
1/6 HOME McDonald 44-40 LOST Black, Jones, Joyce, Schultz 8
1/9 AWAY Western Reserve 41-31 WON Jones 21
1/13 HOME Lowellville 66-36 WON Schultz 16
1/16 AWAY South Range 61-38 LOST Jones 14
1/18 AWAY United Local 40-23 LOST Joyce 10
1/23 HOME Columbiana 54-52 WON Jones 14
1/27 HOME Mineral Ridge 51-44 WON Schultz 18
1/29 HOME Jackson Milton 64-59 LOST Schultz15
2/2 AWAY McDonald 45-40 LOST Joyce 12
2/6 HOME Western Reserve 48-31 WON Blacl, Schultz 12
2/19 AWAY East Palestine 48-43 LOST Jones, Schultz 12

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

2/15 AWAY East Palestine 56-45 LOST Schultz 17

 

 

1986-87 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  714

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/26 HOME Campbell Memorial 72-49 LOST Black 14
12/1 AWAY Struthers 76-40 LOST Jones 17
12/4 AWAY Wilson 47-30 WON Brady 14
12/11 AWAY South Range 65-40 LOST Jones 14
12/15 HOME Columbiana 55-49 LOST Brady21
12/18 AWAY Lowellville 56-28 WON Panezich 15
12/23 AWAY East Palestine 69-23 LOST Brady, Jones 8
12/27 AWAY Canfield 69-34 LOST Jones 14
1/5 HOME Jackson Milton 51-46 WON Baldwin 13
1/8 AWAY Mineral Ridge 50-32 LOST Jones 15
1/12 AWAY Western Reserve 46-44 WON Brady 20
1/15 HOME McDonald 41-32 LOST Jones 11
1/17 HOME United Local 35-27 WON Jones 12
1/22 HOME Lowellville 61-19 WON Jones 10
1/26 AWAY Columbiana 49-36 LOST Jones 17
1/29 HOME South Range 64-31 LOST Jones 12
2/2 AWAY Jackson Milton 44-42 WON Jones 16
2/5 HOME Mineral Ridge 46-33 LOST Jones 8
2/9 HOME Western Reserve 42-40 LOST Brady 14
2/12 AWAY McDonald 49-36 LOST Jones 16

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at Canfield

2/16 AWAY Struthers 44-21 LOST Jones 10

 

 

1987-88 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  813

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/25 AWAY Campbell Memorial 51-47 WON Scott 18
11/30 HOME Struthers 56-40 LOST Kerr 12
12/3 HOME Wilson 44-35 WON Brady 14
12/7 HOME East Palestine 47-31 LOST Brady 22
12/10 HOME Mineral Ridge 43-37 WON Brady 17
12/12 HOME Poland 43-37 WON Brady 19
12/17 HOME Western Reserve 43-42 LOST Brady 15
12/23 HOME Canfield 54-24 LOST Brady 10
1/4 HOME Jackson Milton 75-54 LOST Kerr 20
1/11 AWAY South Range 61-47 WON Scott 21
1/14 HOME Lowellville 67-35 WON Scott 18
1/18 AWAY Columbiana 56-53 LOST Kerr 17
1/21 AWAY Western Reserve 52-49 LOST Brady 21
1/25 HOME McDonald 75-45 LOST Brady 17
1/28 AWAY Mineral Ridge 59-41 LOST Brady 24
2/1 AWAY Jackson Milton 103-58 LOST Brady 21
2/4 HOME Columbiana 58-57 WON Brady, Scott 18
2/8 HOME South Range 61-40 LOST Brady 24
2/11 AWAY Lowellville 60-52 WON Brady 22
2/15 AWAY McDonald 74-40 LOST Brady 26

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/27 AWAY Lisbon 55-45 LOST Scott 19

 

 

1988-89 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  1013

Sectional Champions

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/16 HOME United Local 48-43 WON Scott 13
11/21 AWAY East Palestine 50-28 LOST Scott 8
11/23 AWAY Crestview 44-39 LOST Brady 14
11/28 HOME Campbell Memorial 77-53 WON Brady 22
12/1 HOME McDonald 53-48 LOST Scott 16
12/5 AWAY Mineral Ridge 48-44 WON Brady 11
12/8 HOME Western Reserve 61-42 LOST Scott 12
12/15 HOME Jackson Milton 66-37 LOST Scott 11
12/17 AWAY Poland 57-49 LOST Scott 18
12/19 HOME Wilson 55-24 WON Brady 13
1/5 HOME South Range 68-41 LOST Brady 26
1/7 HOME Lowellville 69-53 WON Brady, Scott 17
1/9 AWAY McDonald 75-47 LOST Brady 14
1/12 HOME Mineral Ridge 70-68 WON Scott 20
1/19 AWAY Western Reserve 61-50 LOST Brady 14
1/23 HOME Crestview 56-48 LOST Kerr 18
1/26 AWAY Jackson Milton 76-24 LOST Scott 11
1/30 AWAY Lowellville 58-53 WON Kerr 16
2/2 HOME South Range 56-37 WON Scott 21
2/6 AWAY Canfield 79-51 LOST Brady 19

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/11 AWAY Campbell Memorial 46-41 WON Scott 18
2/15 AWAY Mooney 63-45 WON Brady, Scott 15

 

Division III District Tournament at United Local

2/28 AWAY Lisbon 75-43 LOST Brady 20

 

 

1989-90 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  1110

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/20 HOME East Palestine 53-47 LOST Kerr 16
11/22 AWAY Wilson 57-34 WON Ross 14
11/27 AWAY Campbell Memorial 76-45 WON Scott 26
11/30 AWAY United Local 69-45 WON Ross 16
12/4 AWAY Crestview 67-54 WON Kerr 19
12/7 HOME Western Reserve 52-45 LOST Ross 12
12/9 HOME Columbiana 72-48 WON Kerr15
12/14 AWAY Mineral Ridge 58-52 WON Scott 23
12/16 HOME Poland 74-44 WON Kerr 19
12/18 AWAY Lowellville 61-40 WON Scott 19
1/4 HOME Jackson Milton 48-46 LOST Scott 17
1/8 AWAY South Range 72-62 LOST Scott 25
1/11 HOME McDonald 84-39 LOST Scott12
1/18 AWAY Western Reserve 49-45 LOST Kerr 14
1/22 AWAY Columbiana 59-58 WON Kerr, Scott, Ross 16
1/26 HOME Mineral Ridge 68-41 WON Kerr, Ross 17
1/29 HOME Lowellville 79-36 WON Scott 20
2/1 AWAY Jackson Milton 61-33 LOST Scott 19
2/5 HOME South Range 64-45 LOST Kerr 22
2/8 AWAY McDonald 67-49 LOST Scott 15

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/24 AWAY East Palestine 44-43 LOST Scott 12

 

 

1990-91 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  129

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/19 AWAY East Palestine 64-44 LOST Ross 14
11/21 HOME Wilson 56-52 WON Reinhart, Ross 21
11/26 HOME Campbell Memorial 59-40 WON Ross 16
11/29 HOME Crestview 56-54 LOST Reinhart, Ross 11
12/6 HOME Columbiana 57-26 WON Ross 15
12/8 AWAY Poland 51-40 LOST Ross 11
12/10 AWAY Western Reserve 53-30 LOST Carchedi 9
12/17 HOME Jackson Milton 47-44 WON Carchedi, Ross 11
12/18 HOME Mineral Ridge 67-45 WON Ross 17
1/4 AWAY McDonald 81-28 LOST Ross 8
1/5 AWAY South Range 45-42 WON Ross 15
1/10 HOME Lowellville 50-48 WON Ross 15
1/14 AWAY Columbiana 54-41 WON Ross 18
1/17 HOME Western Reserve 52-51 WON Ross 13
1/21 AWAY Leetonia 59-46 LOST Reinhart 13
1/24 AWAY Jackson Milton 55-38 LOST Ross 11
1/28 AWAY Mineral Ridge 60-41 WON Reinhart 24
2/1 HOME McDonald 66-45 LOST Ross 16
2/7 AWAY Lowellville 62-40 WON Ross 15
2/9 HOME South Range 62-34 WON Santangelo 21

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/20 AWAY East Palestine 44-43 LOST Santangelo 13

 

 

1991-92  COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  204 

 ICL CHAMPS

Sectional Champions, District Champions

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/30 HOME East Palestine 54-45 LOST Santangelo 15
12/5 AWAY Wilson 58-28 LOST Reinhart 12
12/7 HOME Poland 45-40 LOST Ross 12
12/9 HOME Campbell Memorial 54-32 WON Ross 23
12/12 AWAY Lowellville 56-26 WON Reinhart 19
12/16 AWAY Mineral Ridge 55-33 WON Santangelo 14
12/19 HOME Western Reserve 48-45 WON Kemp 15
1/2 AWAY Columbiana 71-27 WON Santangelo 13
1/6 HOME Jackson Milton 52-27 WON Ross 12
1/9 AWAY Mathews 70-40 WON Ross 25
1/13 HOME McDonald 40-11 WON Ross 10
1/16 AWAY South Range 59-34 WON Reinhart 14
1/20 HOME Leetonia 51-31 WON Kemp 12
1/23 HOME Lowellville 58-30 WON Ross 27
1/27 HOME Mineral Ridge 59-33 WON Santangelo 16
1/30 AWAY Western Reserve 54-38 WON Reinhart 15
2/3 AWAY Jackson Milton 59-34 WON Reinhart 21
2/6 HOME Mathews 45-38 WON Reinhart 13
2/10 AWAY McDonald 55-29 WON Scott 17
2/12 HOME South Range 48-19 WON Reinhart 11

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/27 AWAY Liberty 53-45 WON Reinhart 16

 

Division III District Tournament at United Local

3/5 AWAY Lisbon 38-37 WON Reinhart 14
3/7 AWAY United Local 49-44 WON Ross 17

 

Division III Regional Tournament at Mount Union College

3/11 AWAY Brookfield 45-24 LOST Ross 6

 

 

1992-93 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  1012

Sectional Champions

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/28 AWAY East Palestine 50-48 LOST Scott 14
11/30 AWAY Poland 83-49 LOST Kemp 12
12/3 HOME Leetonia 43-35 WON Frank 17
12/7 AWAY Campbell Memorial 59-58 LOST Frank 18
12/14 HOME Mineral Ridge 53-45 LOST Scott 14
12/17 AWAY Western Reserve 50-46 LOST Frank Scott 12
12/20 HOME Lowellville 56-47 LOST Scott 12
1/4 AWAY Jackson Milton 54-36 LOST Kemp 9
1/7 HOME Mathews 42-41 LOST Frank 16
1/11 AWAY McDonald 4942 LOST Frank 15
1/14 HOME South Range 56-43 WON Kemp 17
1/21 AWAY Lowellville 45-44 WON Kemp 14
1/25 AWAY Mineral Ridge 54-42 WON Scott 12
1/28 HOME Western Reserve 56-40 WON Scott 12
2/1 HOME Jackson Milton 41-25 WON Kemp, Scott 12
2/7 AWAY Mathews 50-39 LOST Scott 15
2/8 HOME McDonald 69-56 WON Frank 16
2/13 AWAY South Range 53-45 LOST Scott 15
2/15 HOME Youngstown South 53-45 LOST Kemp 21
2/18 HOME Columbiana 60-39 WON Scott 17

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/27 AWAY East Palestine 34-29 WON Scott 11

 

Division III District Tournament at United Local

3/4 AWAY St Thomas Aquinas 55-39 LOST Frank 12

 

 

1993-94 COACH MAX HEINL

RECORD:  516

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/27 HOME East Palestine 44-43 WON Frank 12
11/28 HOME Poland 52-45 LOST Kemp 15
12/2 AWAY Leetonia 73-31 LOST Kemp 13
12/6 HOME Campbell Memorial 66-55 LOST Kemp 24
12/9 HOME Western Reserve 53-44 LOST Kemp 17
12/13 AWAY Mathews 55-45 WON Dolphin, Novicky 12
12/16 HOME McDonald 52-40 LOST Kemp 16
1/3 HOME South Range 49-35 LOST Kemp 12
1/10 AWAY Jackson Milton 62-53 LOST Kemp 19
1/13 HOME Mineral Ridge 67-35 LOST Frank 15
1/15 AWAY Ursuline 29-25 LOST Frank, Kemp 10
1/22 AWAY Lowellville 49-48 LOST Kemp23
1/24 HOME Mathews 49-43 LOST Novicky 12
1/27 AWAY McDonald 59-42 LOST Frank 20
1/31 AWAY South Range 55-51 WON Frank 22
2/3 HOME Lowellville 58-52 WON Frank 17
2/7 HOME Jackson Milton 55-53 WON Frank 15
2/10 AWAY Mineral Ridge 49-39 LOST Kemp 14
2/12 AWAY Western Reserve 52-46 LOST Finney 13
2/14 AWAY Columbiana 75-45 LOST Kemp 23

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/26 AWAY Girard 53-21 LOST Frank 8

 

 

1994-95 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  417

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/26 AWAY East Palestine 41-36 LOST Kappler, Vivo 10
11/28 AWAY Poland 73-28 LOST Kappler 10
12/5 AWAY Campbell Memorial 55-52 LOST Vivo 17
12/8 HOME Columbiana 62-43 LOST Kappler 10
12/12 AWAY Western Reserve 66-49 LOST Kappler 13
12/16 HOME Mathews 37-36 WON Finney 16
12/19 HOME Mineral Ridge 65-34 LOST Vivo 11
1/5 AWAY McDonald 71-33 LOST Finney 10
1/7 HOME Crestview 47-36 LOST Finney 12
1/9 AWAY South Range 54-17 LOST Kappler, Novicky 6
1/12 HOME Lowellville 67-32 LOST Vivo 10
1/19 HOME Jackson Milton 60-37 LOST Novicky 7
1/23 AWAY Mineral Ridge 60-19 LOST Kappler 5
1/26 HOME Western Reserve 44-35 WON Finney 22
1/30 AWAY Mathews 59-49 WON Finney16
2/2 HOME McDonald 64-37 LOST Kappler 10
2/4 HOME Ursuline 62-40 WON Finney 21
2/6 HOME South Range 60-36 LOST Finney 11
2/9 AWAY Lowellville 64-44 LOST Finney, Haug 10
2/13 AWAY Jackson Milton 51-30 LOST Kappler 9

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/25 AWAY Southern Local 78-39 LOST Kappler 17

 

 

1995-96 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  1110

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/25 HOME East Palestine 57-50 WON Finney 19
11/27 HOME Poland 50-39 LOST Kappler 17
12/7 AWAY Columbiana 63-30 WON Finney 18
12/11 HOME McDonald 57-32 LOST Kappler 12
12/14 HOME Western Reserve 60-44 WON Kappler 16
12/18 AWAY Crestview 64-38 LOST Finney 13
12/28 HOME Campbell Memorial 69-45 WON Finney 16
1/4 AWAY Lowellville 68-52 WON Vivo 20
1/9 AWAY South Range 56-40 LOST Kappler 11
1/11 HOME Mineral Ridge 76-47 LOST Vivo 13
1/18 AWAY Jackson Milton 64-60 LOST Vivo
1/22 HOME Mathews 82-53 WON Finney 25
1/25 AWAY McDonald 60-46 LOST Finney 15
1/29 AWAY Western Reserve 75-69 WON Finney 19
2/1 HOME Lowellville 66-58 WON Vivo 16
2/3 AWAY Ursuline 44-35 LOST Finney 13
2/5 HOME South Range 53-46 WON Finney 16
2/8 AWAY Mineral Ridge 73-34 LOST Finney 9
2/12 HOME Jackson Milton 68-61 WON Lewis 25
2/15 AWAY Mathews 52-37 WON Finney 22

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/19 AWAY Crestview 39-38 LOST Finney 11

 

 

1996-97 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  156

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/25 HOME Ursuline 62-60 WON Finney 24
12/2 AWAY Poland 49-32 LOST Finney12
12/7 HOME Columbiana 72-47 WON Finney 15
12/9 AWAY Western Reserve 62-32 WON Kappler 14
12/12 HOME Lowellville 73-34 WON Finney 23
12/16 AWAY East Palestine 43-42 WON Finney12
12/19 AWAY Campbell Memorial 70-39 WON Haug 14
12/21 AWAY McDonald 54-37 WON Jurich 15
12/28 HOME Crestview 71-27 WON Finney 21
1/6 HOME South Range 52-53 LOST Finney, Jurich 16
1/9 AWAY Mineral Ridge 47-52 LOST Finney 15
1/13 HOME Jackson Milton 76-62 WON Finney 14
1/16 AWAY Mathews 62-58 WON Finney 18
1/23 HOME McDonald 44-42 LOST Finney 20
1/27 HOME Western Reserve 70-22 WON McKenzie18
1/30 AWAY Lowellville 61-37 WON Kappler 12
2/4 AWAY South Range 78-68 LOST Haug 11
2/6 HOME Mineral Ridge 58-56 WON Finney 12
2/12 AWAY Jackson Milton 57-40 WON Haug 17
2/13 HOME Mathews 76-45 WON Finney 15

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/22 AWAY South Range 56-52 LOST Finney 19

 

 

1997-98 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  165

ICL CHAMPS

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/4 AWAY East Palestine 54-48 WON Haug 13
12/6 AWAY Columbiana 83-27 WON Vivo 18
12/8 HOME Poland 67-36 LOST Haug 13
12/18 AWAY Jackson Milton 59-23 WON Haug 15
12/20 AWAY Crestview 55-36 WON Felger, Haug 13
12/27 HOME East Palestine 49-37 WON Felger 14
1/5 AWAY Mathews 64-24 WON Felger 18
1/8 HOME Lowellville 83-37 WON Haug 18
1/12 HOME McDonald 44-37 LOST Haug 13
1/15 AWAY Mineral Ridge 57-26 WON Felger, Vivo 11
1/22 AWAY Western Reserve 69-29 WON Felger 19
1/24 AWAY Ursuline 55-41 LOST Vivo 14
1/26 HOME South Range 45-40 LOST Haug 13
1/29 HOME Jackson Milton 62-38 WON Felger 21
2/2 HOME Mathews 60-42 WON Vivo 14
2/5 AWAY Lowellville 58-41 WON Felger 19
2/9 AWAY McDonald 55-43 WON Haug 20
2/11 HOME Mineral Ridge 61-22 WON Felger 20
2/16 HOME Western Reserve 59-27 WON Felger 17
2/18 AWAY South Range 64-57 WON Haug 21

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/25 AWAY Newton Falls 56-47 LOST Haug 16

 

 

1998-99 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  194

 ICL CHAMPS

Sectional Champions

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/2 HOME East Palestine 65-32 WON Felger 14
12/9 AWAY Poland 49-40 LOST Jurich 11
12/10 AWAY Mineral Ridge 57-40 WON Jurich 11
12/14 HOME South Range 51-48 WON Vivo 13
12/21 HOME Columbiana 66-42 WON Felger 20
12/23 AWAY Crestview 68-43 WON Felger 21
12/30 AWAY East Palestine 52-34 WON Felger 19
1/7 AWAY Mathews 69-42 WON Felger 19
1/9 HOME Mooney 58-40 LOST Jurich 15
1/11 AWAY Western Reserve 55-46 WON Vivo 17
1/21 AWAY Lowellville 55-22 WON Felger 19
1/25 HOME McDonald 51-34 WON Felger 13
1/27 HOME Jackson Milton 63-44 WON McKenzie 18
1/28 HOME Mineral Ridge 57-40 WON McKenzie 12
2/1 AWAY South Range 46-34 WON Vivo 18
2/4 HOME Mathews 75-39 WON Jurich 15
2/8 HOME Western Reserve 64-36 WON Vivo 18
2/10 AWAY Jackson Milton 74-28 WON Jurich 17
2/16 HOME Lowellville 66-22 WON Felger 15
2/18 AWAY McDonald 64-56 LOST Felger 16

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/27 AWAY Crestview 28-45 WON Jurich 11
3/4 AWAY Liberty 60-37 WON Jurich 16

 

Division III District Tournament at United Local

3/6 AWAY Ursuline 53-48 LOST Vivo 15

 

 

1999-2000 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  157

ICL CHAMPS

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/30 AWAY East Palestine 50-49 LOST Felger 21
12/4 HOME Poland 66-42 LOST Carson, Clark, Vivo 9
12/13 AWAY Lowellville 75-35 WON Vivo 19
12/16 HOME Mathews 58-25 WON Felger 17
12/18 AWAY Poland 69-38 LOST Felger, Vivo 10
12/30 HOME Crestview 60-54 LOST Barger 13
1/6 AWAY Mineral Ridge 48-46 WON Felger 25
1/8 AWAY Mooney 58-36 LOST Felger 12
1/10 AWAY McDonald 59-45 WON Felger 15
1/13 HOME Jackson Milton 58-40 WON Carson 17
1/20 AWAY Western Reserve 45-30 WON Felger 17
1/24 HOME South Range 51-44 WON Vivo 19
1/27 HOME Lowellville 66-35 WON Vivo 15
1/31 AWAY Mathews 59-34 WON Vivo 16
2/3 HOME Mineral Ridge 53-32 WON Felger 25
2/7 HOME McDonald 58-31 WON Felger 13
2/10 AWAY Jackson Milton 69-44 WON Felger 30
2/12 AWAY Boardman 64-40 LOST Vivo 11
2/14 HOME Western Reserve 65-39 WON Carson, Felger, Hiznay, Vivo 12
2/19 AWAY South Range 38-36 WON Felger 10

 

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/24 AWAY St Thomas Aquinas 74-61 WON Felger 32
3/2 AWAY Cardinal Mooney 50-45 LOST Carson 17

 

 

2000-01 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  1011

 

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/25 HOME East Palestine 45-38 WON Carson 17
11/28 AWAY Crestview 56-38 LOST Barger 16
12/2 AWAY Poland 69-24 LOST Fannon 9
12/11 HOME South Range 44-36 WON Carson 17
12/21 HOME Mooney 50-28 LOST Carson 8
12/30 HOME Poland 69-42 LOST Carson, Fannon 9
1/4 AWAY Jackson Milton 49-39 WON Wood 15
1/8 AWAY McDonald 56-24 WON Fannon 14
1/11 HOME Mathews 58-28 WON Fannon 14
1/16 HOME Lowellville 54-40 WON Carson 15
1/18 AWAY Western Reserve 48-39 LOST Carson 15
1/22 HOME Mineral Ridge 49-39 LOST Carson 10
1/25 AWAY South Range 60-49 LOST Felger 14
1/29 AWAY Lowellville 51-41 WON Fannon 12
2/1 HOME Jackson Milton 51-47 WON Carson, Wood 11
2/5 HOME McDonald 48-37 WON Fannon 21
2/8 AWAY Mathews 60-44 WON Carson 18
2/10 HOME Boardman 75-35 LOST Barger 12
2/12 HOME Western Reserve 53-52 WON Fannon 15
2/14 AWAY Mineral Ridge 51-33 LOST Carson, Wood 8

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/19 AWAY United Local 52-38 LOST Allyson, Carson 10

 

 

 

2001-02 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  12-9  

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/27 HOME Campbell Memorial 49-48 WON Felger, Johnson 15
11/30 HOME Crestview 50-59 LOST Felger 20
12/3 AWAY East Palestine 53-45 LOST Wood 13
12/5 HOME Poland 69-31 LOST Davis, Felger 8
12/10 AWAY South Range 70-56 LOST Tabaka 16
12/13 AWAY Lowellville 55-44 LOST Snyder 13
12/20 AWAY Mooney 69-37 LOST Felger 13
12/27 AWAY Columbiana 42-41 WON Johnson, Wood 8
1/3 HOME Jackson Milton 51-35 WON Wood 14
1/10 AWAY Mathews 54-36 WON Johnson 19
1/14 HOME Western Reserve 44-39 LOST Johnson 21
1/17 AWAY Mineral Ridge 43-42 WON Johnson 12
1/24 HOME South Range 54-51 WON Johnson 16
1/26 HOME McDonald 71-44 WON Fannon 24
1/28 HOME Lowellville 41-35 WON Johnson 11
1/31 AWAY Jackson Milton 71-32 WON Johnson 20
2/7 HOME Mathews 75-27 WON Johnson 21
2/9 AWAY McDonald 55-22 WON Felger 16
2/11 AWAY Western Reserve 61-34 WON Johnson21
2/13 HOME Mineral Ridge 55-39 LOST Johnson 16

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/18 AWAY Crestview 46-43 LOST Johnson 15

 

 

 

2002-03 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  147

ICL CHAMPS

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/22 AWAY Campbell Memorial 76-15 WON Felger 21
12/2 HOME East Palestine 54-40 WON Johnson 21
12/4 AWAY Poland 74-32 LOST Johnson 11
12/9 HOME Mineral Ridge 67-51 WON Johnson 21
12/12 AWAY Lowellville 69-60 LOST Johnson 18
12/16 AWAY Crestview 46-43 LOST Johnson 17
12/21 HOME Mooney 57-43 LOST Davis 10
12/28 HOME Columbiana 51-42 LOST Davis, Johnson 12
1/2 HOME Mathews 87-40 WON Felger 20
1/6 HOME Jackson Milton 87-36 WON Johnson 18
1/9 AWAY McDonald 54-45 WON Felger 14
1/13 HOME Western Reserve 57-48 WON Felger 26
1/16 AWAY South Range 52-47 LOST Fannon 15
1/23 AWAY Mineral Ridge 58-42 WON Felger 16
1/27 HOME Lowellville 47-43 WON Felger 21
1/30 AWAY Mathews 79-42 WON Johnson 18
2/3 AWAY Jackson Milton 68-48 WON Johnson 23
2/6 HOME McDonald 68-31 WON Davis 24
2/10 AWAY Western Reserve 52-41 WON Johnson 13
2/12 HOME South Range 54-28 WON Johnson 17

 

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/19 AWAY Girard 48-35 LOST Snyder 10

 

 

2003-04 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  201

ICL CHAMPS

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/1 AWAY East Palestine 46-37 WON Johnson 24
12/4 HOME Campbell Memorial 84-12 WON Fiumara 19
12/8 HOME Crestview 68-57 WON Johnson 21
12/15 AWAY Mineral Ridge 51-38 Won Fiumara 15
12/18 AWAY Cardinal Mooney 44-38 WON Johnson 20
12/29 AWAY Columbiana 61-49 WON Johnson 22
1/2 HOME East Palestine 44-25 WON Johnson 16
1/5 HOME Lowellville 49-43 WON Johnson 22
1/8 AWAY Mathews 61-44 WON Johnson 32
1/12 AWAY Jackson Milton 67-39 WON Johnson 17
1/15 HOME McDonald 75-62 WON Johnson 24
1/22 AWAY Western Reserve 48-37 WON Fiumara 14
1/26 HOME South Range 56-47 WON Fiumara 20
1/29 HOME Mineral Ridge 70-27 WON Johnson 23
2/2 AWAY Lowellvillel 56-47 WON Fiumara 18
2/5 HOME Mathews 70-47 WON Fiumara 18
2/9 HOME Jackson Milton 64-44 WON Johnson 18
2/11 AWAY McDonald 66-46 WON Johnson 24
2/16 HOME Western Reserve 77-20 WON Johnson 16
2/19 AWAY South Range 52-43 WON Fiumara 19

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/28 AWAY Warren JFK 50-47 LOST Johnson 19

 

 

2004-05 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  16-5

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/26 AWAY St. Thomas Aquinas 58-55 LOST Fiumara 19
11/27 AWAY South Range 62-42 WON Johnson 18
12/2 HOME Cardinal Mooney 59-38 LOST Fiumara 10
12/6 HOME South Range 57-43 WON Johnson 12
12/9 AWAY Jackson Milton 62-35 WON Johnson 15
12/13 HOME Lowellville 66-46 LOST Johnson 22
12/22 AWAY East Palestine 75-54 WON Johnson 23
12/27 HOME Columbiana 67-63 WON Johnson 20
1/3 HOME Mineral Ridge 57-24 WON Ritzler 11
1/6 AWAY McDonald 60-56 WON Johnson 22
1/10 HOME Western Reserve 58-44 WON Cavalier 17
1/13 AWAY Campbell Memorial 60-27 WON Fiumara 13
1/18 AWAY Crestview 50-45 WON Fiumara 15
1/20 AWAY South Range 55-36 WON Johson 17
1/24 HOME Jackson Milton 75-31 WON Johnson 19
1/27 AWAY Lowellville 42-33 LOST Fiumara 18
1/31 AWAY Mineral Ridge 42-26 WON Fiumara 13
2/3 HOME McDonald 57-48 WON Fiumara, Johnson 13
2/7 AWAY Western Reserve 63-46 WON Johnson 20
2/10 HOME East Palestine 64-53 WON Johnson 16

 

 

Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/17 AWAY Warren JFK 66-58 LOST Johnson 22

 

 

2005-06 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  14-9

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/28 Away Columbiana 58-42 LOST Cavalier 16
12/1 AWAY Cardinal Mooney 42-37 WON Dick 13
12/5 HOME Crestview 56-39 LOST Ritzler 9
12/12 AWAY South Range 54-43 LOST Ritzler, Warren 9
12/15 HOME Jackson Milton 79-33 WON Cavalier 19
12/21 AWAY East Palestine 48-36 LOST Dick 13
1/3 HOME Campbell Memorial 62-26 WON Cavalier 24
1/5 HOME Lowellville 43-36 WON Ritzler 10
1/9 AWAY Mineral Ridge 61-31 WON Dick 16
1/12 HOME McDonald 61-47 LOST Warren 11
1/19 AWAY Western Reserve 61-53 WON Cavalier 18
1/23 HOME Sebring 58-44 WON Warren 16
1/26 HOME South Range 50-47 LOST Warren 16
1/30 AWAY Jackson Milton 64/48 WON Ritzler 13
2/2 AWAY Lowellville 55-50 WON Warren 17
2/6 HOME Mineral Ridge 65-55 WON Cavalier 15
2/9 AWAY McDonald 68-42 LOST Warren 12
2/11 HOME East Palestine 81-78 LOST (3OT) Dick 19
2/13 HOME Western Reserve 73-56 WON Ritzler 15
2/15 AWAY Sebring 57-38 WON Dick 19

 

OHSAA Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local
2/18 AWAY Rootstown 47-43 WON Ritzler 10
2/23 AWAY East Palestine 69-54 WON Cavlier 21

 

OHSAA Division III District Tournament at United Local

3/2 AWAY Ursuline 68-30 LOST Warren 9

 

 

2006-07 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  7-14

Date Home/Away Opponent Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/30 HOME Lowellville 49-32 LOST Huuffman 18
12/2 AWAY Campbell 64-18 WON Foster 12
12/4 HOME Mooney 60-50 LOST Huffman 12
12/7 AWAY Columbiana 43-33 LOST Foster, Huffman 8
12/11 HOME East Palestine 56-28 WON Yaeger 23
12/14 HOME South Range 45-41 WON Yaeger 13
12/21 AWAY Liberty 51-32 LOST Ritzler, Yaeger 14
12/28 HOME Poland 43-42 WON Kennedy 13
12/30 AWAY Struthers 47-35 LOST Kennedy 8
1/4 AWAY United 43-34 LOST Kennedy 14
1/8 HOME Mineral Ridge 44-33 WON Yaeger 16
1/11 HOME Crestview 64-46 LOST Foster 13
1/18 AWAY Lisbon 71-52 LOST Lyons 14
1/22 HOME Columbiana 62-41 LOST Yaeger 12
1/25 AWAY East Palestine 66-30 WON Yaeger 12
1/29 AWAY South Range 36-22 LOST Lyons 7
2/1 HOME United 45-30 LOST Yaeger, Kennedy, Berry 6
2/5 AWAY Mineral Ridge 59-38 WON Huffman 16
2/8 AWAY Crestview 62-56 LOST Huffman 15
2/12 HOME Lisbon 74-54 LOST Kennedy 8

 

OHSAA Division III Sectional Tournament at United Local

2/17 AWAY South Range 58-57 LOST Huffman

 

2007-08 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  7-14

Date Home\Away Opponent Score Won\Lost Leading Scorer
11/19 HOME Campbell 38-24 WON Davis 10
11/26 HOME Poland 44-40 WON Kennedy 14
11/29 AWAY Mooney 48-42 LOST Davis 15
12/3 HOME Lisbon 51-35 LOST Lyons 7
12/6 HOME Columbiana 36-35 LOST Davis 9
12/10 AWAY East Palestine 52-33 WON Kennedy 14
12/13 AWAY South range 48-33 LOST Lyons, Davis 7
12/17 HOME United 46-43 LOST Kennedy 9
12/20 AWAY Mineral Ridge 54-49 WON Davis 14
12/22 HOME Struthers 52-48 LOST Davis 13
12/28 HOME Liberty 49-46 LOST Lyons 12
1/3 AWAY Lowellville 47-33 LOST Davis 10
1/7 AWAY Crestview 60-47 LOST Kennedy 11
1/10 AWAY Lisbon 66-58 LOST Kennedy 16
1/14 AWAY Columbiana 49-43 LOST Davis 12
1/17 HOME East Palestine 52-27 WON Kennedy 16
1/24 HOME South Range 41-36 LOST Kennedy 10
1/28 AWAY United 61-48 LOST Davis, Kennedy 13
1/31 HOME Mineral Ridge 50-21 WON Chamberlain 12
2/4 HOME Crestview 45-42 WON Davis 20

 

OHSAA Division III Sectional Tournament at Mineral Ridge

2/8 AWAY South Range 47-42 LOST Davis 21

 

 

2008-09 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD: 10-11

Date Opponent Place Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
12/1 Lowellville Home 64-61 Won Kallie Rogers 13
12/4 Cardinal Mooney Home 61-45 Lost Rachael Kennedy 12
12/11 Crestview Home 59-45 Lost Rachael Kennedy 12
12/15 David Anderson Away 64-60 Lost Ashley Davis 20
12/18 Columbiana Away 58-52 Lost Rachael Kennedy 20
12/20 Poland Home 61-53 Won Andria Lyons 18
12/29 Newton Falls Away 63-55 Lost Andria Lyons 18
1/3 Chaney Away 65-57 Won Andria Lyons 21
1/5 East Palestine Home 49-23 Won Rachael Kennedy 21
1/8 South Range Home 57-50 Lost Lyons, Kennedy 13
1/12 United Local Away 69-52 Lost Davis, Kennedy 14
1/15 Mineral Ridge Home 62-35 Won Rachael Kennedy 17
1/22 Crestview Away 48-44 Lost Davis, Kennedy 11
1/24 Liberty Away 67-51 Lost Rachael Kennedy 13
1/26 David Anderson Home 60-44 Won Ashley Davis 19
1/29 Columbiana Home 54-46 Won Andria Lyons 21
2/2 East Palestine Away 48-25 Won Andria Lyons 21
2/5 South Range Away 61-42 Won Rachael Kennedy 20
2/9 United Local Home 63-54 Lost Andria Lyons 18
2/11 Mineral Ridge Away 62-35 Won Rachael Kennedy 17

 

OHSAA Division III Sectional/District tournament at Mineral Ridge

2/25 Columbiana 48-37 Lost Andria Lyons 16

 

 

2009-2010 COACH SANDY KOHLER

RECORD:  17-4

Date Opponent Place Score Won/Lost Leading Scorer
11/30 Lowellville Away 59-51 Won Ashley Davis 22
12/3 Cardinal Mooney Away 55-43 Lost Kallie Rogers 15
12/10 Mineral Ridge Away 53-28 Won Ashley Davis 20
12/14 Crestview Away 68-35 Won Andria Lyons 16
12/17 David Anderson Home 54-53 Won Brooke Schrieber 12
12/21 Poland Away 52-39 Won Andria Lyons 11
12/28 Newton Falls Home 61-54 Won Andria Lyons 33
1/4 Columbiana Home 47-31 Won Andria Lyons 14
1/7 East Palestine Away 51-46 Lost Andria Lyons 17
1/9 Chaney Home 60-44 Won Andria Lyons 27
1/11 South Range Away 63-55 Won Kallie Rogers 18
1/14 United Local Home 45-44 Won Andria Lyons 17
1/21 Mineral Ridge Home 49-38 Won Andria Lyons 13
1/25 Crestview Home 55-28 Won Kallie Rogers 13
1/28 David Anderson Away 46-30 Won Kallie Rogers 14
2/1 Columbiana Away 43-32 Won Andria Lyons 15
2/4 East Palestine Home 52-37 Won Andria Lyons 13
2/10 United Local Away 38-35 Lost Ashley Davis, Lexi Zubick 8
2/16 Liberty Away 51-38 Won Ashley Davis, Brooke Schrieber 14
2/20 South Range Home 57-48 Won Kallie Rogers 18

 

OHSAA Division III Sectional/District tournament at Mineral Ridge

2/25 Ursuline 45-32 Lost Andria Lyons 13

 

 

2010 - 2011 COACH JIM SCHULER

RECORD:  5-15

Date Opponent Home\Away Score Won/Lost
12-9 United Local Away 63-35 Lost
12-11 Chaney Away 48-27 Lost
12-13 Mineral Ridge Home 56-50 Won
12-16 Crestview Home 57-36 Lost
12-20 Newton Falls Away 54-47 Lost
12-22 Liberty Home 48-39 Lost
12-30 Poland Home 22-16 Lost
1-3 Lisbon Away 37-33 Won
1-6 Columbiana Home 53-41 Lost
1-10 East Palestine Home 48-32 Lost
1-13 South Range Home 55-25 Lost
1-20 United Local Home 48-31 Lost
1-24 Mineral Ridge Away 43-22 Lost
1-27 Crestview Away 48-34 Lost
1-31 Lisbon Home 49-25 Won
2-3 Columbiana Away 45-36 Won
2-7 East Palestine Away 54-50 Lost
2-9 South Range Away 67-34 Lost

 

OHSAA Division III Sectional/District Tournament at Mineral Ridge

2/21 Warren Champion 51-42 Lost

 

 

2011-2012

COACH JIM SCHULER

RECORD:  11-10

Date Opponent Place Won/Lost
12/1 Cardinal Mooney Away Lost
12/5 Lowellville Away Lost
12/8 South Range Away Lost
12/12 United Home Lost
12/15 Mineral Ridge Away Won
12/17 Poland Away Lost
12/19 Crestview Away Lost
1/3 Youngstown Christian Home Won
1/5 David Anderson Home Won
1/9 Columbiana Home Won
1/12 East Palestine Away Won
1/14 Liberty Home Won
1/19 South Range Home Lost
1/23 United Away Lost
1/26 Mineral Ridge Home Won
1/30 Crestview Home Won
2/2 David Anderson Away Won
2/4 Newton Falls Home Lost
2/6 Columbiana Away Won
2/9 East Palestine Home Won

 

OHSAA Division III Sectional/District Tournament at Mineral Ridge

2/18 Pymatuning Valley Lost

 

2012-2013

COACH JIM SCHULER

RECORD:  7-14

DATE AGAINST PLACE Score Won/Loss
11/29 Cardinal Mooney Home 39-35 Loss
12/ 3 Lowellville Home 51-40 Loss
12/ 6 East Palestine Home 67-42 Won
12/10 South Range Home 41-32 Loss
12/13 United Away 59-40 Loss
12/17 Mineral Ridge Home 54-45 Won
12/20 Crestview Home 52-47 Loss
12/22 Poland Seminary Home 54-47 Loss
1/5 Youngstown Christian Away 50-48 Loss
1/7 David Anderson Away 57-51 Won
1/10 Jackson Milton Away 50--40 Loss
1/12 Newton Falls Away 52-29 Loss
1/14 East Palestine Away 49-35 Won
1/17 South Range Away 56-42 Loss
1/24 United Home 73-42 Loss
1/28 Mineral Ridge Away 54-49 OT Won
1/31 Crestview Away 41-31 Lost
2/4 David Anderson Home 53-40 Won
2/7 Jackson Milton Home 43-28 Loss
2/11 Liberty Away 52-50 Won

 

OHSAA Division III Sectional/District Tournament at Mineral Ridge

Date

Opponent Score Result
2/21 Pymatuming Valley 68-42 Lost

 

2013-2014

COACH JIM SCHULER

Record 21-34

ITCL Champs, Sectional Champs

Date Opponent Place  Score Won/Loss Leading Scorer
11/23 Cardinal Mooney Away 56-47 Loss Callie Ford 15
12/2 Lowellville Away 55-36 Won Baylee Felger 22
12/5 Jackson Milton * Home 63-47 Won Jill Tabaka 19
12/7 Youngstown Christian Home 65-41 Won Baylee Felger 19
12/9 East Palestine * Away 50-28 Won Callie Ford 17
12/12 South Range * Away 55-53 Loss Callie Ford 21
12/16 United Local * Home 53-32 Won Jill Tabaka 16
12/19 Mineral Ridge  * Away 78-41 Won Callie Ford 19
12/27 Poland Away 53-48 Won Baylee Felger 19
1/4 Newton Falls Home 51-29 Won Callie Ford 15
1/9 Lisbon * Home 52-30 Won Callie Ford 16
1/11 Girard Home 47-37 Won Callie Ford 16
1/13 Jackson Milton * Away 53-41 Won Baylee Felger 15
1/16 East Palestine * Home 60-19 Won Callie Ford 16
1/23 South Range * Home 47-44 Won Baylee Felger 16
1/27 United Local  * Away 44-37 Won Kennedy Richey 16
1/30 Mineral Ridge * Home 64-28 Won Callie Ford 20
2/3 Crestview * Home 64-57 Won Callie Ford 19
2/6 Lisbon  * Away 59-51 Won Callie Ford, Baylee Felger 16
2/10 Liberty Home 63-54 Won Jill Tabaka, Kennedy Richey 17
2/14 Crestview * Away 59-35 Won Baylee Felger 21

OHSAA Division III Sectional Tournament at Struthers 

Date Opponent Location Score Won/Loss Leading Scorer
2/19 Campbell Memorial Home 81-35 Won Baylee Felger, Callie Ford 18
2/22 Mineral Ridge Home 48-45 OT Won Callie Ford 18

OHSAA Division III District Tournament at Struthers

Date Opponent Location Score Won/Loss Leading Scorer
2/27 Ursuline Struthers 61-44 Loss Baylee Felger 11

 

 

2014-2015

COACH JIM SCHULER

Record 12-114

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION  SCORE RESULT Leading Scorer
December 1st Lowellville Home 60-33 Won Callie Ford 21
December 4th Lisbon Away 53 Won Callie Ford 23
December 8th Jackson Milton Away 41-42 Loss Callie Ford 23
December 11th East Palestine Home 57-38 Won Callie Ford 19
December 13th Girard Away 60-64 Loss Callie Ford 31
December 15th South Range Home 46-73 Loss Callie Ford 17
December 18th United Local Away 50-44 Won Callie Ford 21
December 27th Poland Seminary Home 49-71 Loss Callie Ford 33
December 29th Columbiana Away 51-48 Won Callie Ford 29
January 5th Mineral Ridge Home 43-41 Won Callie Ford 20
January 10th Crestview Away 44-38 Won Callie Ford 24
January 12th Lisbon Home 54-45 Won Callie Ford 33
January 15th Jackson Milton Home 45-51 Loss Callie Ford 16
January 22nd East Palestine Away 58-33 Won Callie Ford 22
January 24th Western Reserve Home 50-52 Loss Callie Ford 28
January 29th United Home 59-54 Won Callie Ford 27
February 5th Crestview Home 45-49 Loss Callie Ford 23
February 9th Cardinal Mooney Home 43-57 Loss Callie Ford 25
February 12th Liberty Away  57-35 Won Callie Ford 19
February 16th Newton Falls Away 43-68 Loss Callie Ford 11
February 21st Mineral Ridge Away N/A Cancelled N/A
February 23rd South Range Away 21-71 Loss Callie Ford 6

Division III OHSAA Sectional Girls Basketball Tournament 

Date Opponent Location Score Result Leading Scorer
February 28th Cardinal Mooney Home 47-43 Won Callie Ford 27

Division III OHSAA District Girls Basketball Tournament

Date Opponent Location Score Result Leading Scorer
March 4 South Range Struthers 29-61 Loss Callie Ford 12

Back To Sports Page